View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. Still-life with apples and pears in a basket | Nature morte aux pommes et aux poires dans un panier  .
28

Bernardo Polo

Still-life with apples and pears in a basket | Nature morte aux pommes et aux poires dans un panier

Property from a Spanish Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière espagnole

Bernardo Polo

Bernardo Polo

Still-life with apples and pears in a basket | Nature morte aux pommes et aux poires dans un panier

Still-life with apples and pears in a basket | Nature morte aux pommes et aux poires dans un panier

Bernardo Polo

Active in Zaragoza circa 1655 - 1700

Still-life with apples and pears in a basket


Oil on canvas 

68,6 x 95,6 cm ; 27 by 37 ⅝ in.

____________________________________________


Bernardo Polo

Actif à Saragosse vers 1655 - 1700

Nature morte aux pommes et aux poires dans un panier  


Huile sur toile 

68,6 x 95,6 cm ; 27 by 37 ⅝ in.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

In the same family for at least three generations, private collection, Spain.

____________________________________________


Dans la même famille depuis au moins trois générations, collection particulière, Espagne.

This bodegón, typical of Spanish still lifes was painted in the second half of the seventeenth century by Bernardo Polo.

It has at last become possible to identify this Aragonese artist, once known as Maestro del Frutero Lombardo and later as Pseudo-Hiepes, thanks to the studies of William B. Jordan and Peter Cherry, published in 2009. Until then, he was only known through Antonio Palomino’s high praise, in his work El Museo pictórico y escala óptica. Yet Bernardo Polo’s fame extended well beyond the region of his birth and his works can be found as far away as Madrid. To help him deliver his many commissions, Bernardo Polo assembled a workshop, working from repeated motifs in several compositions, following in the footsteps of his predecessors, especially Juan van der Hamen.

The lighting in the present painting is characteristic of the artist’s works: a strong light seems to fall from the top left corner, creating a play of chiaroscuro and very marked slanting shadows. The dramatic lighting and the almost symmetrical arrangement of the fruit in the willow basket, placed on a simple stone plinth, make this still life a fine example of Bernardo Polo’s art and an addition to his corpus

____________________________________________


Ce bodegón, caractéristique de la peinture de natures mortes espagnoles de la seconde partie du XVIIè siècle, est à rattacher à l’œuvre de Bernardo Polo.

Cet artiste aragonais, autrefois baptisé Maestro del Frutero Lombardo puis Pseudo-Hiepes a pu enfin être identifié grâce aux travaux de William B. Jordan et Peter Cherry parus en 2009. Jusqu’alors, il ne nous était connu que par le témoignage élogieux laissé par Antonio Palomino dans son ouvrage El Museo pictórico y escala óptica. La renommée de Bernardo Polo dépasse pourtant largement sa région natale, et ses œuvres se retrouvent jusqu’à Madrid. Afin de répondre aux nombreuses commandes, Bernardo Polo s’entoura d’un atelier, travaillant à partir de motifs repris dans plusieurs compositions, dans la lignée de ses prédécesseurs, et notamment Juan van der Hamen.

Dans le présent tableau, l’on retrouve la lumière caractéristique des œuvres de l’artiste : un fort éclairage semble tomber depuis l’angle supérieur gauche, donnant lieu à un jeu de clair-obscur et à des ombres en diagonales fortement marquées. La lumière dramatique et l’arrangement presque symétrique des fruits dans la corbeille d’osier, posée sur un simple entablement de pierre, font de cette nature morte un bel exemple de l’art de Bernardo Polo, venant compléter son corpus d’œuvres.