Lot 9
  • 9

Pierre Dubreuil

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

  • Pierre Dubreuil
  • 'Portrait of a Painter', 1902
  • Gum pigment print. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse of the mount. Tipped to a double mount.
  • Gum pigment print
  • Tirage 25,7 x 17 cm; carton 26,5 x 17,9 cm
    (print 10 ¼ x 6 ¾ in.; card 10 ½ x 7 in.)
Tirage à la gomme bichromatée monté sur carton d'origine. Signé, titré, daté et avec des indications éditoriales au crayon au verso.

Provenance

Christie’s New York, 10 octobre 1991, lot 159
Sotheby’s New York, 15 octobre 2008, lot 111

A. C. R. Carter, Photograms of the Year, 1902, Londres, Dawbarn & Ward for the Photogram, 1903.