View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. Book Bindings. Londres, 1927. Reliure de Edward Preston Womersley pour sa pour sa bibliothèque.
110

[Reliure] ─ Maggs Bros.

Book Bindings. Londres, 1927. Reliure de Edward Preston Womersley pour sa pour sa bibliothèque

[Reliure] ─ Maggs Bros.

[Reliure] ─ Maggs Bros.

Book Bindings. Londres, 1927. Reliure de Edward Preston Womersley pour sa pour sa bibliothèque

Book Bindings. Londres, 1927. Reliure de Edward Preston Womersley pour sa pour sa bibliothèque

[Reliure] ─ Maggs Bros.


Book Bindings: Historical & decorative.

Londres, Maggs Bros., 1927.


In-8 (237 x 178 mm). Maroquin vert à bandes, centre des plats en veau brun avec trois pastilles en tête et en queue, et une composition sphérique au compas au centre, dos lisse, titre doré, tranches bleues, couverture (Edward Preston Womersley).

Dos reteinté.


Relié par Edward Preston Womersley pour sa bibliothèque.


Catalogue du libraire Maggs consacré aux reliures.


Agent d'assurance, Edward Preston Womersley (1909-1982) pratiqua la reliure comme hobby à partir de 1945, en étudiant au Ealing College of Art. Membre de la Guild of Contemporary Bookbinders en 1955, il participa à plusieurs expositions. Sa bibliothèque fut vendue par le libraire anglais Maggs en 1989.

Dos reteinté.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Edward Preston Womersley (1909-1982).


Maggs Bros, Catalogue 1098: Comprising a Large Collection of Books on Bookbinding: and Several Hundred Volumes of Signed Or Unusual Bindings, Mostly of the Nineteenth Century, the Majority from the Library of E.P. Wormersley, 1989, n° 267.