View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. Chroniques. NRF, 1927. Édition originale. 1/129 exemplaires réimposés. Reliure de Madeleine Gras..
109

Proust, Marcel

Chroniques. NRF, 1927. Édition originale. 1/129 exemplaires réimposés. Reliure de Madeleine Gras.

Proust, Marcel

Proust, Marcel

Chroniques. NRF, 1927. Édition originale. 1/129 exemplaires réimposés. Reliure de Madeleine Gras.

Chroniques. NRF, 1927. Édition originale. 1/129 exemplaires réimposés. Reliure de Madeleine Gras.

Proust, Marcel


Chroniques.

Paris, Éditions de la Nouvelle revue Française, 1927.


In-4 (211 x 160 mm). Mi-partie en maroquin rouge et vélin, fers dorés décorant la jonction des deux matériaux, dos lisse, titre doré, couverture et dos, tranches dorées, étui bordé (M. Gras).


Dans une reliure de Madeleine Gras.


Édition originale posthume.


Un des 129 exemplaires réimposés au format in-4, celui-ci un 113 exemplaires pour les Bibliophiles de la NRF (n° XCII).


Cette édition des articles parus entre 1892 et 1921 fut donnée par Robert Proust.

La relieuse Madeleine Gras apprend son art à l'école de l'Union Centrale des Arts Décoratifs. Elle termine sa formation en 1922, date à laquelle elle expose au Salon de la Société nationale des Beaux-Arts, avant d'intégrer l'atelier de Noulhac. Elle s'installe comme artisan à partir de 1942 et exerça jusqu'à son décès en 1958.


To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.