View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. Eve | Ève.

Property from a European private collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Circle of the Lombardo workshops, North Italian, Venice, circa 1560 | Entourage des Ateliers de Lombardo, Italie du Nord, Venise, vers 1560

Eve | Ève

November 15, 06:03 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Circle of the Lombardo workshops

Northern Italian, Venice, circa 1550

Eve

bronze, dark brown patina, on a integrated square bronze base, decorated with garlands and masks; on a later gilt bronze plinth

H. 50cm., 19¾in.

____________________________________________

Entourage de l'atelier des Lombardo

Italie du Nord, Venise, vers 1550

Ève

bronze à patine brun foncé, intégralement fondu avec sa base carrée en bronze ornée de mascarons et de guirlandes ; sur une plinthe postérieure en bronze doré

H. 50 cm, 19 ¾ in.

J & S Goldschmidt & Co., London and Paris, sold 1901;

Karl Anton Theodor Henschel (1873-1924), Kassel 1901;

Durand des Aulnoy, Paris;

private European collection

J & S Goldschmidt & Co., Londres et Paris, vendu en 1901 ;

Collection Karl Anton Theodor Henschel (1873-1924), Cassel 1901 ;

Collection Durand des Aulnoy, Paris ;

Collection privée européenne.