View full screen - View 1 of Lot 84. Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie.
84

French, 19th century, After the Antique

Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie

French, 19th century, After the Antique

French, 19th century, After the Antique

Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie

Crouching Venus | Vénus accroupie

French, 19th century, after the Antique

Crouching Venus


bronze, light brown patina; on a ebonised wooden base

H. (overall) 60 cm, 23⅔in.; H. (Venus) 40 cm, 15¾in.

___________________________________________


France, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Vénus accroupie


bronze à patine brune ; socle en bois noirci

H. (overall) 60 cm, 23⅔in.; H. (Venus) 40 cm, 15¾in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Acquired in 2013, at the Desmet Gallery in Bruxelles;

Collection from a distinguished Château in the South of France.

___________________________________________


Acquis en 2013 à la Galerie Desmet, à Bruxelles ;

Collection d'une grande demeure du Sud de la France.

Related Literature

The French Bronze 1500-1800, exh. cat. Knoedler Gallery, New York 1968, no. 27a;

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique, la statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen, London, 1981, pp. 349-50.

___________________________________________


Références bibliographiques

The French Bronze 1500-1800, cat. exp. Knoedler Gallery, New York 1968, no. 27a ;

F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique, la statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen, Londres, 1981, pp. 349-50.

The antique model of the Crouching Venus discovered at the end of the 16th century soon acquired great fame: while Antoine Coysevox made a marble copy in 1686, commissioned by the Marquis de Louvois for the Château de Versailles, the antique model was referenced at the Villa Medici from 1704 onwards. Our subject, very popular in the 18th century, is often represented with its male pendant the Arrotino, (The Knifegrinder) cast around 1695 after the Antique by Giovanni Battista Foggini (1652-1725), to form a pair with the crouching Venus of Versailles. These two marbles are today in the Louvre Museum (inv. no. MR 1826 and inv. no. MR 1853), and a very beautiful pair of bronzes, cast around 1700-15 is in the Wallace Collection in London (inv. no. S188 and S189).

___________________________________________________


Le modèle antique de la Vénus accroupie, découvert à la fin du XVIe siècle, acquiert rapidement une grande renommée : alors qu'Antoine Coysevox réalise une copie en marbre en 1686, commandée par le Marquis de Louvois pour le Château de Versailles, le modèle antique est référencé à la Villa Médicis à partir de 1704. Notre sujet, très prisé au XVIIIe siècle, est souvent représenté avec son pendant masculin l'Arrotino (ou Le Rémouleur) réalisé vers 1695 d'après l'antique par Giovanni Battista Foggini (1652-1725), pour former une paire avec la Vénus accroupie de Versailles. Ces deux marbres sont aujourd'hui au Musée du Louvre (inv. no. MR 1826 et inv. no. MR 1853), et une très belle paire en bronze, fondue vers 1700-15, est conservée à la Wallace Collection de Londres (inv. no. S188 et S189).