Tableaux Dessins Sculpture 1300-1900

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

3 November 2021 • 15:00 CET • Paris

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

Bidding Opens:

Bringing together an exceptional group of paintings and sculptures from the 13th to the early 20th century, Tableaux Dessins Sculpture 1300-1900 will be held online from the 3–10 November, with an exhibition at the Galerie Charpentier from 6–9 November, during the Paris Fine Arts fair.

Amongst the works presented is a major painting by Simon Vouet, a fragment of the large composition executed for St Peter's in Rome. Also dating from the 17th century, the sale will feature unpublished paintings by Mattia Preti, Johan Carl Loth and a previously unpublished portrait of Jérôme Bignon by Philippe de Champaigne.

The 18th century is well represented, with works by Hubert Robert for France, a sumptuous marine painting by Adrien Manglard from the Rospigliosi collection and a series of high-quality English and Italian portraits.

Winterhalter's magnificent Portrait of the Countess Duchâtel with her son opens the 19th-century section of the sale, which also includes important works by Corot, Navez, Vien, a charming Gustave Moreau and a group of three paintings by the Spanish painter Ramon Casas.

Two major works by Fernand Allard l'Olivier, splendid tributes to Africa, close this sale, leading perfectly into the 20th century.

For sculpture, we present a fine group of medieval works including an important mid-15th-century Virgin and Child with a Bird in limestone, as well as a magnificent ivory diptych illustrating the Scenes from the Life of the Virgin of remarkable quality. Another highlight is an important ivory tankard with a Bacchanal of Children, with silver-gilt mounts, typical of 17th-century German Baroque art.

An exceptional Vasque aux Titans designed in 1878-80 by Carrier-Belleuse and his illustrious pupil Auguste Rodin, in glazed terracotta and an important pair of marble medallions illustrating Day and Night by the German sculptor Constantin Dausch, presented in Chicago at the 1893 World's Fair, crown the 19th-century sculpture session.

____________________________________________________________

Parmi les œuvres présentées, notons un tableau majeur de Simon Vouet, fragment de la grande composition exécutée pour Saint-Pierre de Rome.

Toujours datant de ce riche XVIIe siècle, figurent des tableaux inédits de Mattia Preti, de Johan Carl Loth ou encore le portrait – inédit également – de Jérôme Bignon par Philippe de Champaigne.

Le XVIIIe siècle est lui aussi bien représenté avec Hubert Robert pour la France, mais également une somptueuse marine d’Adrien Manglard provenant de la collection Rospigliosi, ainsi qu’avec une série de portraits anglais et italiens de grande qualité.

Le magnifique Portrait de la Comtesse Duchâtel et de son fils de Winterhalter ouvre la section de la vente consacrée au XIXe siècle, qui regroupe également des œuvres importantes de Corot, Navez, Vien, ou encore un charmant Gustave Moreau et un ensemble de trois tableaux du peintre espagnol Ramon Casas.

Deux œuvres majeures de Fernand Allard l’Olivier, splendides hommages à l’Afrique, clôturent cette vacation qui s’ouvre ainsi, de façon magistrale, sur le XXe siècle.

Pour la sculpture, nous présenterons un bel ensemble d’œuvres médiévales dont une importante Vierge à l’Enfant, dite à l’oiseau du milieu du XVe siècle en pierre calcaire, ainsi qu’un magnifique diptyque en ivoire illustrant les Scènes de la Vie de la Vierge d’une qualité remarquable.

L’un des lots phares est une importante chope en ivoire sculptée d’une Bacchanale d’Enfants, montée en vermeil, tout à fait caractéristique de l’Art Baroque allemand du XVIIe siècle.

Une exceptionnelle Vasque au Titans conçue en 1878-80 par Carrier-Belleuse et son illustre élève Auguste Rodin, en terre cuite émaillée ainsi qu’une paire de reliefs en marbre illustrant Le Jour et La Nuit par le sculpteur allemand Constantin Dausch, présentée à Chicago lors de l’Exposition universelle de 1893, couronnent la session pour la Sculpture du XIXe siècle.

For assistance with bidding and registration, please contact | Pour obtenir de l'aide pour s’enregistrer et enchérir, veuillez contacter:

enquiries@sothebys.com

France +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 48

UK +44 (0)207 293 5000

US +1 212 606 7000

HK +852 2524 8121

For sale enquiries, please contact | Pour tout renseignement, veuillez contacter:

Ulrike Christina Goetz

Director

Head of Department

European Sculpture & Works of Art

+33 1 53 05 53 64

ULRIKE.GOETZ@SOTHEBYS.COM

Olivier Lefeuvre

Senior Director - Senior Specialist

Head of Department

Old Master and 19th Century Paintings

+33 1 5305 5324

OLIVIER.LEFEUVRE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Côme Rombout

Specialist

+33 1 53 05 53 84

COME.ROMBOUT@SOTHEBYS.COM

Clémence Enriquez

Cataloguer

Old Master Paintings

+33 1 53 05 53 94

CLEMENCE.ENRIQUEZ@SOTHEBYS.COM

Lucie Ronzevalle

Administrator

19th Century Paintings

+33 1 53 05 53 31

LUCIE.RONZEVALLE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Justine Serin

Administrator

+33 1 53 05 52 65

JUSTINE.SERIN@SOTHEBYS.COM

Sale number

PF2119