View full screen - View 1 of Lot 141. Les Titans, circa 1878.
141

Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) & Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)

Les Titans, circa 1878

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) & Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)

Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) & Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)

Les Titans, circa 1878

Les Titans, circa 1878

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lot sold:

100,800

EUR

Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) & Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)

Manufacture de Choisy-le-Roi

Les Titans, circa 1878


glazed ceramic

signed A. CARRIER-BELLEUSE , and inside in black ink Choisy le Roi 

38,2 by 33 by 34,5 cm; 15 by 13 by 13 2/3 in.

___________________________________________


Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) & Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887)

Manufacture de Choisy-le-Roi

Les Titans, circa 1878


faïence émaillée et vernissée

signé A. CARRIER-BELLEUSE, et à l'intérieur à l'encre Choisy le Roi

38,2 x 33 x 34,5 cm ; 15 x 13 x 13 2/3 in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Sculptures, Dessins, Photographies, Rodin. Brame & Lorenceau, avec le concours de Jérôme Le Blay, Paris, 26 janvier au 25 février, 2006, pp. 84-85, cat. no 14.


Related Literature

J. Hargrove, G. Grandjean, Carrier-Belleuse, Le Maître de Rodin, cat. exp. Palais de Compiègne, 22 mai -27 oct. 2014, p. 111-114, cat. no 78.

M. Laurent, Rodin, Paris, 1988, p. 148, n° 8.

C. Espinosa Martin, 'La Faïencerie de Choisy-le-Roi à traves de los modelos de Albert-Ernest-Carrier-Belleuse y Louis-Robert Carrier de Belleuse en el museo Lazaro Galdiano', in Goya, n° 274, jan.-fév. 2000, pp. 38-39.

H.W. Janson, ‘Rodin and Carrier-Belleuse: The Vase des Titans’, The Art Bulletin, n° 3, vol. 50, sept. 1968, p. 278-288.

Exposition Sculptures, Dessins, Photographies, Rodin. Brame & Lorenceau, avec le concours de Jérôme Le Blay, Paris, 26 janvier au 25 février, 2006.