View full screen - View 1 of Lot 142. A street in Rio de Janeiro | Une rue à Rio de Janeiro.
142

Henri Langerock

A street in Rio de Janeiro | Une rue à Rio de Janeiro

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

From a French Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Henri Langerock

Henri Langerock

A street in Rio de Janeiro | Une rue à Rio de Janeiro

A street in Rio de Janeiro | Une rue à Rio de Janeiro

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,080

EUR

Henri Langerock

Ghent 1830 - 1915 Marseille

A street in Rio de Janeiro


Signed lower right LANGEROCK

Oil on canvas

32,2 x 55,5 cm ; 12⅝ by 21⅞ in.

___________________________________________


Henri Langerock

Gand 1830 - 1915 Marseille

Une rue à Rio de Janeiro


Signé en bas à droite LANGEROCK

Huile sur toile

32,2 x 55,5 cm ; 12⅝ by 21⅞ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

This oil painting on canvas by Henri Langerock illustrates the surprising landscape of Rio de Janeiro before modern urbanization: a muddy road, rutted by wagon wheels and lined with villas and small houses, leads towards a mountainous forest shrouded in mist, out of which rises the familiar profile of Mount Corcovado, before it was topped with the famous statue of Christ the Redeemer by Paul Landowski.


Although the precise dates of Langerock’s trip to Brazil are unknown, he was registered as a resident of Rio de Janeiro from late 1886 until he returned to Europe in 1890.


This Belgian artist, who graduated from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent, is known as much from the invention of the photographic process that carries his name as from his artistic production. Henri Langerock met with substantial success when he unveiled to the public a panorama of Rio de Janeiro, made in association with the painter and draughtsman Victor Meirelles (1832-1903). The work was much favoured at the Exposition Universelle de Paris in 1889, winning the two artists the Gold Medal.

___________________________________________


Cette huile sur toile réalisée par Henri Langerock présente le paysage surprenant d’un Rio de Janeiro d’avant l’urbanisation moderne : une rue boueuse où les roues de charrettes ont tracé leurs sillons, bordée de villas et de petites maisons, qui révèle au fond de sa perspective une forêt montagneuse perdue dans les brumes, d’où surgit le profil familier du Corcovado, avant qu’il ne soit surmonté de la célèbre statue du Christ Rédempteur de Paul Landowski.


Si les dates précises du séjour de Langerock au Brésil sont inconnues, l’on sait toutefois qu’il est enregistré comme résidant à Rio de Janeiro à la fin de 1886 jusqu'à son retour en Europe en 1890.


Cet artiste belge, diplômé de l’Académie des Arts de Gand, est connu tant pour l’invention du procédé photographique qui porte son nom, que pour sa production artistique. Henri Langerock connaîtra en effet un succès certain lorsqu’il dévoilera au grand public un panorama de Rio de Janeiro qu’il exécuta en association avec le peintre et dessinateur Victor Meirelles (1832-1903). Favoris de l’Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1889 avec cette œuvre, ils se voient décerner la médaille d’or.