View full screen - View 1 of Lot 140. Still life with the hard stone ewer | Nature morte à l'aiguière en pierre dure.
140

Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe

Still life with the hard stone ewer | Nature morte à l'aiguière en pierre dure

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe

Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

20,160

EUR

Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe

Paris 1830 - 1901

Still life with the hard stone ewer

Signed and dated lower left Blaise Desgoffe 1857

Oil on panel

46,2 x 30,5 cm ; 18¼ by 12 in.

___________________________________________

Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe

Paris 1830 - 1901

Nature morte à l'aiguière en pierre dure

Signé et daté en bas à gauche Blaise Desgoffe 1857

Huile sur panneau

Abraham van der Meer, Amsterdam;

Thence by descent.

Abraham van der Meer, Amsterdam ;

Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire.

The ewer that Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe represents in this beautiful painting is kept in the Louvre's decorative art department (inv. no MR 114). This ewer composed of brown sardony and a rich frame embellished with enamels of several translucent and opaque colors is a subject of choice for the artist who can thus develop all his know-how and show his dexterity. This object seems to have really pleased Desgoffe, who here chooses a composition centered on the ewer different from the painting titled Objets d'Arts du Louvre, painted in 1874 and kept today at The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York (inv. no. 87.15.119), in which this same object is presented with others on a table in a larger composition.

L’aiguière que Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe représente dans ce beau tableau est conservée au département des objets d’art du Louvre (inv. MR 114). Cette aiguière composée de sardoine brune et d'une riche monture agrémentée d’émaux de plusieurs couleurs translucides et opaques est un sujet de choix pour l’artiste qui peut ainsi déployer tout son savoir-faire et montrer sa dextérité. Cet objet semble avoir beaucoup plu à Desgoffe qui fait ici le choix d’une composition serrée et centrée sur l’aiguière contrairement au tableau Objets d’arts du Louvre, peint en 1874 et conservé aujourd’hui à New York au Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. n° 87.15.119), dans lequel ce même objet est présenté avec d’autres objets sur une table dans une plus grande composition.