Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900
Still life with the hard stone ewer | Nature morte à l'aiguière en pierre dure
November 10, 04:22 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe
Paris 1830 - 1901
Still life with the hard stone ewer
Signed and dated lower left Blaise Desgoffe 1857
Oil on panel
46,2 x 30,5 cm ; 18¼ by 12 in.
___________________________________________
Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe
Paris 1830 - 1901
Nature morte à l'aiguière en pierre dure
Signé et daté en bas à gauche Blaise Desgoffe 1857
Huile sur panneau
Abraham van der Meer, Amsterdam;
Thence by descent.
Abraham van der Meer, Amsterdam ;
Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire.
The ewer that Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe represents in this beautiful painting is kept in the Louvre's decorative art department (inv. no MR 114). This ewer composed of brown sardony and a rich frame embellished with enamels of several translucent and opaque colors is a subject of choice for the artist who can thus develop all his know-how and show his dexterity. This object seems to have really pleased Desgoffe, who here chooses a composition centered on the ewer different from the painting titled Objets d'Arts du Louvre, painted in 1874 and kept today at The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York (inv. no. 87.15.119), in which this same object is presented with others on a table in a larger composition.
L’aiguière que Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe représente dans ce beau tableau est conservée au département des objets d’art du Louvre (inv. MR 114). Cette aiguière composée de sardoine brune et d'une riche monture agrémentée d’émaux de plusieurs couleurs translucides et opaques est un sujet de choix pour l’artiste qui peut ainsi déployer tout son savoir-faire et montrer sa dextérité. Cet objet semble avoir beaucoup plu à Desgoffe qui fait ici le choix d’une composition serrée et centrée sur l’aiguière contrairement au tableau Objets d’arts du Louvre, peint en 1874 et conservé aujourd’hui à New York au Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. n° 87.15.119), dans lequel ce même objet est présenté avec d’autres objets sur une table dans une plus grande composition.