Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900
Still life with a chocolatier | Nature more à la chocolatière
November 10, 04:17 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Andrzej Jerzy Mniszech
Wiśniowiec 1823 - 1905 Paris
Still life with a chocolatier
Monogrammed and dated lower left 18 AM 81
Oil on panel
76 x 49,5 cm ; 29⅞ by 19½ in.
___________________________________________
Andrzej Jerzy Mniszech
Wiśniowiec 1823 - 1905 Paris
Nature more à la chocolatière
Monogrammé et daté en bas à gauche 18 AM 81
Huile sur panneau
76 x 49,5 cm ; 29⅞ by 19½ in.
André Mniszech, a Polish artist who settled in Paris in 1854, was a pupil of the history and portrait painter Jean Gigoux (1806-1894). Specializing in the production of portraits and still lifes, Mniszech discovered Japanese art at the Exposition Universelle in Paris in 1878. He went on to create some large portraits of Manzai actors, including a triptych which won him a bronze medal in 1894 at Lwow (now Lviv), ensuring that his fame has persisted. The different motifs in this fine still life allow the artist to demonstrate the range of his skills. His talent meant that he continued to receive commissions throughout his life, especially from members of the Polish aristocracy.
André Mniszech, peintre polonais installé à Paris en 1854, a été l’élève de Jean Gigoux (1806-1894), peintre d'histoire et portraitiste. Spécialisé dans la réalisation de portraits et de natures mortes, Mniszech découvre à l'occasion de l'Exposition Universelle à Paris en 1878, l'art japonais. Il réalise par la suite de grands portraits d'acteurs de Manzaï, dont un triptyque qui lui permit de gagner une médaille de bronze en 1894 à Lwow et d’assurer sa célébrité jusqu’aujourd’hui. La diversité des motifs de cette belle nature-morte permet à l’artiste de montrer l’étendue de son savoir-faire et témoigne du talent qui lui permit de recevoir toute sa vie des commandes, notamment des membres de l'aristocratie polonaise.