Important Mobilier, Objets d’art, Sculpture et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 127. A Louis XVI gilt-bronze-mounted plum-pudding mahogany commode, circa 1783, stamped 'J. H RIESENER' | Commode en acajou moucheté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1783, estampillée "J. H RIESENER".

From a prestigious collection

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze-mounted plum-pudding mahogany commode, circa 1783, stamped 'J. H RIESENER' | Commode en acajou moucheté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1783, estampillée "J. H RIESENER"

June 23, 03:45 PM GMT

150,000 - 250,000 EUR

From a prestigious collection

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze-mounted plum-pudding mahogany commode, circa 1783, stamped 'J. H RIESENER'

the rectangular white marble top of slightly breakfront outline with canted corners above a frieze with three drawers above two long drawers sans traverse, the canted corners fitted at the top and bottom with scrolled ormolu mounts incorporating acanthus leaves and beads, the front outlined with ormolu borders cast with leaf tips and beading and marked with rosettes, the slightly curved sides similarly mounted, raised on a plinth base outlined with an ormolu border and raised on square tapered legs with ormolu foliate sabots.

Height 35½ in; width 58 in; prof 25 in; Haut. 90,5 cm, larg. 148.6 cm, prof, 63,9 cm

_______________________________________________________

Commode en acajou moucheté et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1783, estampillée "J. H RIESENER"

la façade à ressaut ouvrant à cinq tiroirs sur trois rangs, les montants à pans coupés ; belle ornementation de bronze doré : frise de rinceaux, chutes, encadrements, rosaces, tablier et sabots feuillagés ; dessus de marbre blanc veiné

Ancienne collection de Charles Stein (1840 - 1899), Paris in 1883

Collection provenant de l’Hôtel de Masseran, étude Osenat, Paris, le 29 juin 2008, lot 30

Important Private Collection

"Les Meubles du XVIIIe", Revue des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, tome 4, 1883-1884, p. 179

Jean-Henri Riesener, Cabinetmaker to Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette, Londres, 2020

Jean-Henri Riesener, cabinetmaker received Master in 1769 then Ebéniste du Roi (Cabinetmaker to the French King) and Ebéniste de la Reine (Cabinetmaker to the French Queen).

This commode model aligns perfectly into Jean-Henri Riesener’s repertoire since its shaping and its gilt bronze ornamentation corresponds to four commodes bearing geometric-patterned marquetry that the cabinetmaker delivered in 1783 for Madame Elisabeth’s apartment at the Fontainebleau château. They were placed four years later in the games room of King Louis XVI. One of them is now in the Detroit Institute of the Arts (inv. 71.194).

Another comparable commode was shipped by Riesener in 1784 for Marie-Antoinette's chamber in her private apartments in Versailles, auctioned by Sotheby's in Monaco on 21 June 1991, lot 536.

Jean-Henri Riesener, ébéniste reçu maître en 1769 puis Ebéniste du Roi et Ebéniste de la Reine.

Ce modèle de commode s’inscrit tout à fait dans le répertoire de Jean-Henri Riesener puisqu’elle correspond par sa forme et son ornementation de bronze doré aux quatre commodes en marqueterie à motifs géométriques que l’ébéniste livra en 1783 pour l’appartement de Madame Elisabeth au château de Fontainebleau ; elles furent placées quatre ans plus tard dans le salon de Jeux du roi Louis XVI. L'une d'entre elles est aujourd'hui conservée au musée de Detroit (inv. 71.194).

Une autre commode peut aussi faire l'objet d'un rapprochement avec notre commode, il s'agit de celle livrée par Riesener en 1784 pour la chambre de Marie-Antoinette dans son appartement privé à Versailles, vendue par Sotheby's à monaco le 21 juin 1991, lot 536.