Important Mobilier, Objets d’art, Sculpture et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. A Louis XV Aubusson carpet | Tapis de la manufacture d'Aubusson d'époque Louis XV.

From a prestigious collection

A Louis XV Aubusson carpet | Tapis de la manufacture d'Aubusson d'époque Louis XV

June 23, 03:45 PM GMT

50,000 - 80,000 EUR

From a prestigious collection

A Louis XV Aubusson carpet

decorated with a central rosace and polychrome foliage, on a brown and ivory background

Height 236 in; width 197 in; Haut. 600 cm, larg. 500 cm

________________________________________________________

Tapis de la manufacture d'Aubusson d'époque Louis XV

de forme rectangulaire, orné au centre d'une rosace dans des encadrements de rinceaux feuillagés sur fond brun pale et ivoire

Galerie Armand Deroyan, Paris

Important Private Collection

S. Sherill, Tapis d'Occident du Moyen Age à nos jours, Paris, 1995

During the mid-18th century, the Aubusson factory attempted to imitate the Savonnerie factory by realizing models directly inspired by the latter and more widely targeted for private clients. A long-pile wool line called velvet carpets was inaugurated and was supported by King Louis XV who bought them for the chapel at the château in Choisy.

Au milieu du XVIIIeme siècle, la manufacture d'Aubusson tenta d'imiter la manufacture de la Savonnerie en réalisant des modèles directement inspirés de cette dernière et plus largement destinés à une clientèle privée. Une production en haute laine appelée Tapis veloutés vit le jour, elle fut encouragée par le roi Louis XV qui en acheta pour la chapelle du château de Choisy.