Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique
Broche acier, aluminium et demi-perle | Steel, aluminium and half-pearl brooch
December 17, 02:32 PM GMT
15,000 - 30,000 EUR
René Lalique | Broche acier, aluminium et demi-perle
René Lalique | Steel, aluminium and half-pearl brooch
A décor géométrique, ornée au centre d'une demi-perle entourée de motifs ajourés et perlés, dimensions 50 x 50 mm environ, signée Lalique, poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, poids brut 27.85 g, vers 1910-1915, écrin signé Lalique.
Veuillez noter que la perle n'a pas été testée.
Of geometric design, centering a half-pearl, within an octagonal-shaped openwork frame with beaded accents, measuring approximately 50 x 50mm, signed Lalique, maker's mark indistinct, gross weight 27.85 g; circa 1910-1915, case stamped Lalique.
Please note that the pearl has not been tested for natural origin.
Acquis à Londres en 1979, auprès d'un marchand.
Purchased from the trade in London, 1979.
Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, Londres, 1987, p. 132, pour une illustration d'une broche identique.
Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, p. 46, pour une illustration d'une broche identique.
Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, London, 1987, pg. 132, for an illustration of an identical brooch.
Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino and Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, pg. 46, for an illustration of an identical brooch.