Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une Vie, René Lalique

Live Auction: 17 December 2021 • 14:30 CET • Paris

Sotheby’s is honoured to present the collection of a lifetime, assembled by Claude Henri Roger Sorbac centering on the designs of René Lalique.

This collection explores the work of René Lalique, an Avant-garde artist designer who worked in a variety of fields: jewellery, goldsmithery, illustration, sculpture, and of course glassware. Lalique pioneered the use of innovative materials such as glass, tortoiseshell, ivory and horn, as well as metals such as aluminium, bronze and copper, combined with other rarer materials such as diamond, precious stones and gold. By combining these materials with unprecedented or reclaimed creative techniques, he brought an exquisite beauty to these objects.

Claude Henri Roger Sorbac's extraordinary collection highlights this creativity and bold approach to design. Certain pieces are museum-quality works, illustrating the highest level of French craftsmanship. These include the “Orchidée Cattleya” (Cattleya Orchid) comb, the “Hirondelles amoureuses” (Loving Swallows) comb, the “Grenouilles” (Frogs) necklace and the “Papillon de Nuit” (Night Butterfly) brooch. These works are perfectly complemented with more unexpected objects which reveal René Lalique’s creativity and his artistic connections to various cultural circles of the time. Examples include his works related to Edmond Rostand’s play Chantecler, written in 1910: the incredible “Chantecler” collar, the “Coqs affrontés” cape buckle with its naturalist lines, and illustrations of the playwright’s two works, “Chantecler” and “L’Aiglon”.

Exhibition

11 December, 11:00 AM-7:00 PM

12 December, 10:00 AM-6:00 PM

13 December, 10:00 AM-8:00 PM

14 December, 10:00 AM-6:00 PM, By appointment

15 December, 10:00 AM-6:00 PM, By appointment

16 December, 10:00 AM-6:00 PM, By appointment

C’est avec une certaine émotion que nous avons l’immense plaisir de vous présenter la collection d’une vie, celle réunie par Claude Henri Roger Sorbac autour des créations de René Lalique.

Au fil de cette collection, on redécouvre le travail de René Lalique : cet artiste, designer avant l’heure, qui a travaillé dans tous les domaines : la joaillerie, l’orfèvrerie, l’illustration, la sculpture et bien sûr la verrerie. Avant-gardiste, il sut utiliser des matériaux novateurs tels que le verre, l’écaille, l’ivoire, la corne ou des métaux comme l’aluminium, le bronze ou le cuivre, mélangés à des matières plus nobles telles le diamant, les pierres précieuses ou l’or. Associant ces matériaux à des techniques de création inédites ou réhabilitées, il réussit à sublimer ces objets.

Cette créativité et cette audace sont mises en avant dans l’extraordinaire collection réunie par Claude Henri Roger Sorbac. Certaines pièces sont dignes des grandes collections muséales et illustrent le savoir-faire français à son plus haut niveau, tel le peigne « Orchidée Cattleya », le peigne « Hirondelle », le collier « Grenouille » ou encore la broche « Papillon de nuit ». Ces dernières s’accordent parfaitement avec des objets plus inattendus, révélateurs de la créativité de René Lalique et de ses connexions artistiques avec les différents milieux culturels de l’époque, telles les œuvres en rapport avec la pièce de théâtre d’Edmond Rostand Chantecler créée en 1910 : l’incroyable col « Chantecler », ainsi que la boucle de cape « Coqs affrontés » aux lignes naturalistes ou encore les illustrations des deux ouvrages de l’écrivain, Chantecler et L’Aiglon.

Exposition

11 Décembre, 11:00-19:00

12 Décembre, 10:00-18:00

13 Décembre, 10:00-20:00

14 Décembre, 10:00-18:00, sur rendez-vous

15 Décembre, 10:00-18:00, sur rendez-vous

16 Décembre, 10:00-18:00, sur rendez-vous

For assistance with bidding and registration, please contact | Pour obtenir de l'aide pour s’enregistrer et enchérir, veuillez contacter :

enquiries@sothebys.com

France +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 48

UK +44 (0)207 293 5000

US +1 212 606 7000

HK +852 2524 8121

For sale enquiries, please contact | Pour tout renseignement, veuillez contacter:

Magali Teisseire

Head of Jewellery Department

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 37

MAGALI.TEISSEIRE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Tifenn Bouric

Associate Specialist

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 01

TIFENN.BOURIC@SOTHEBYS.COM

Pauline Duval

Associate specialist

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 53 37

PAULINE.DUVAL.TEMP@SOTHEBYS.COM

Diane Lefebvre

Administrator

Jewellery & Watches

+33 (0)1 53 05 52 31

DIANE.LEFEBVRE@SOTHEBYS.COM

Sale number

PF2140

Exhibit information

Exhibitions

Sat, 11 Dec 21 • 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM CET

Sun, 12 Dec 21 • 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM CET

Mon, 13 Dec 21 • 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM CET