Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. Collier verre et perles d'eau douce, "Camélias" | Glass and freshwater pearls, 'Camellias'.

René Lalique

Collier verre et perles d'eau douce, "Camélias" | Glass and freshwater pearls, 'Camellias'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

20,000 - 40,000 EUR

René Lalique | Collier verre et perles d'eau douce, "Camélias"

René Lalique | Glass and freshwater pearls, 'Camellias'

Formé d'une série de plaques de verre moulé à décor de fleurs de camélia alternant avec des perles d'eau douce, longueur 340 mm environ, signé Lalique, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, poids brut 55.15 g, vers 1925-1930, écrin signé Lalique.

Designed as a series of moulded glass decorated with camellia flowers alternating with freshwater pearls, length approximately 340mm, signed Lalique, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's mark for René Lalique, gross weight 55.15 grams; circa 1925-1930, fitted case stamped Lalique.

Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que les estimations de ce lot ont été modifiées. / Please note that the estimates for this lot have changed.

Héritiers de René Lalique.

Acquis à Paris en 1960 par une expatriée russe.

Acquis à Buenos Aires en 1973 auprès de la famille Voronov.

René Lalique's family, by descent.

Purchased in Paris in 1960, by a Russian expatriate Lady.

Purchased in Buenos Aires in 1973, from the Voronov family.

Cf.: Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique, 1994, p. 556, illustration G.

Cf.: Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique, 1994, pg. 556, illustration G.