View full screen - View 1 of Lot 132. John Sargent peignant le docteur Samuel Pozzi. 1975. Dessin original, encre et aquarelle.
132

Jullian, Philippe

John Sargent peignant le docteur Samuel Pozzi. 1975. Dessin original, encre et aquarelle

Jullian, Philippe

Jullian, Philippe

John Sargent peignant le docteur Samuel Pozzi. 1975. Dessin original, encre et aquarelle

John Sargent peignant le docteur Samuel Pozzi. 1975. Dessin original, encre et aquarelle

Jullian, Philippe

John Sargent portraiturant le docteur Samuel Pozzi.

1975.


Dessin original signé, daté "12 juin 1975". Encre et aquarelle, 402 x 300 mm. Encadré sous verre.


Célèbre médecin, le docteur Pozzi (1846-1918) est considéré comme le père de la gynécologie moderne et promoteur de l'antisepsie. Esthète et collectionneur, il se fit peindre par John Sargent en 1881 ─ ce célèbre portrait est aujourd'hui conservé au Metropolitan Museum de New York.

Dans cette scène, Philippe Jullian n'omet pas de représenter des dames admiratives au pied du séduisant modèle : élégant et charmeur, Pozzi était connu pour ses conquêtes féminines.

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com


Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.