View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. A pair of Italian carved giltwood figural supports, Venice or Lucca, early 19th century | 	Paire de termes en bois doré, travail italien, Venise ou Lucques, début du XIXe siècle.

A pair of Italian carved giltwood figural supports, Venice or Lucca, early 19th century | Paire de termes en bois doré, travail italien, Venise ou Lucques, début du XIXe siècle

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

2,000 - 4,000 EUR

A pair of Italian carved giltwood figural supports, Venice or Lucca, early 19th century

each modelled as Psyche, on a later stained wood stem and base

(2)

Height. 66 ½ in, width. 12 ¼ in

Paire de termes en bois doré, travail italien, Venise ou Lucques, début du XIXe siècle

représentant Psyché, sur une gaine en bois teinté

(2)

Haut. 169 cm, larg. 31 cm

A group of similar pelmet finials in the form of maidens with their arms uplifted and carved with acanthus were sold from the Palazzo Corsini sale, see Sotheby's Florence, 26-28 September 1994, lots 1618, 1619 and 1620. Another example of how these types of carved supports were used is illustrated in an alcove at the Palazzo Mansi a San Pellegrino, in Lucca (see Alvar González-Palacios, Il Tempio del Gusto: Il Granducato di Toscana e gli Stati Settentrionali, 1986, Vol. II., p.78, fig. 117). A set of four similar giltwood caryatid figures were offered at Sotheby's, New York, 7-17th October 2022, lot 92.

Un groupe d'épis de faîtage similaires en forme de vierges aux bras levés et sculptés d'acanthes a été vendu lors de la vente du Palazzo Corsini, voir Sotheby's Florence, 26-28 septembre 1994, lots 1618, 1619 et 1620.

Un autre exemple de l'utilisation de ces types de supports sculptés est illustré dans une alcôve du Palazzo Mansi a San Pellegrino, à Lucques (voir A. González-Palacios, Il Tempio del Gusto : Il Granducato di Toscana e gli Stati Settentrionali, 1986, Vol. II., p.78, fig. 117). Un ensemble de quatre caryatides similaires en bois doré a été vendu chez Sotheby's, New York, 7-17 octobre 2022, lot 92.