View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Personnage couché.

Property from an important private Collection

Dado

Personnage couché

March 30, 11:24 AM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Dado

1933-2010

Personnage couché

signed and dated 59

53,5 x 81 cm ; 21 1/16 x 31 7/8 in.

Executed in 1959.

_______________________________

Dado

1933-2010

Personnage couché

signé et daté 59

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1959.

Collection Daniel Cordier, Paris

Private Collection (acquired from the above)

______________________________________________

Collection Particulière (acquis auprès du précédent)

Dado. Collection Daniel Cordier, Vence, Galerie Chave, 2004, p. 11, illustrated

______________________________________________________________________________________

Dado. Collection Daniel Cordier, Vence, Galerie Chave, 2004, p. 11, illustré

"Fragmentation, dispersion, crumbling, are the principles of these paintings. At first glance, one can distinguish small separate forms, some jagged, others more collected, which seem to cover a surface of lighter hue. They are innumerable. To name them is difficult: they look like corals or pebbles or petrified or concretioned debris. If it happens that a little green indicates vegetation, the mineral reigns largely on these deserted surfaces. The sky itself, when a sky distinct from the ground appears, is invaded by clouds so dense that the aerial is barely separated from the earth. It would be sand and dust below, cliffs and agates above: a world without wind, without water, without movement - almost without life."

Philippe Dagen, pour le catalogue de l’exposition « Dado. Collection Daniel Cordier » à la Galerie Chave en 2004.

_________________________________________________________

"[L]a fragmentation, la dispersion, l’émiettement, sont les principes [de ces peintures]. Le premier regard y distingue de petites formes séparées, les unes dentelées, les autres plus ramassées, qui semblent recouvrir une surface de teinte plus claire. Elles sont innombrables. Les nommer est malaisé : on dirait des coraux ou des cailloux ou des débris pétrifiés ou concrétionnés. S’il arrive qu’un peu de vert indique de la végétation, le minéral règne largement sur ces surfaces désertiques. Le ciel lui-même, quand apparaît un ciel distinct du sol, est envahi de nuages si denses que l’aérien se sépare à peine du terrestre. Ce serait sables et poussières en dessous, falaises et agates au dessus : un monde sans vent, sans eau, sans mouvement – presque sans vie."