View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. Two Louis-Philippe Sèvres porcelain part dinner services from the Service des Princes and the Service des Officiers, circa 1834-1847 | Deux parties des services en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis-Philippe, service des Princes et partie du service des Officiers, vers 1834-1847.

Two Louis-Philippe Sèvres porcelain part dinner services from the Service des Princes and the Service des Officiers, circa 1834-1847 | Deux parties des services en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis-Philippe, service des Princes et partie du service des Officiers, vers 1834-1847

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

Two Louis-Philippe Sèvres porcelain part dinner services from the Service des Princes and the Service des Officiers, circa 1834-1847

The ‘Service des Princes’, gilt with an ivy-leaf frieze, centered with the crowned LP monogram above ribbon-tied laurel branches comprising: two coffee pots and covers, a tea pot and cover, a hot water jug, two cream jugs, a sugar pot and cover, seven coffee cups, nine ice cream cups, six saucers, a circular soup tureen and cover, two wine coolers, a large footed tureen and cover, two footed vegetable dishes and covers, a two-handled vegetable dish and cover, a sauceboat and cover with attached stand, a helmet-shaped sauceboat and two stands, three large deep vegetable dishes, six fruit dishes, seven small boat shaped dishes, two oval bowls, two oval dishes, two salad bowls, two footed bowls, forty-two dinner plates, fifteen soup plates, nine dessert plates, and six bowls and saucers , various stenciled date marks with LP monogram, and iron-red châteaux marks for Fontainebleau, Neuilly, Tuileries, Saint-Cloud, Compiègne et Dreux .

The ‘Service des Officiers’, with a gilt rim, centered with the crowned LP monogram above ribbon tied laurel branches, comprising: a circular soup tureen and cover, two sauceboats and covers with attached stands, five fruit dishes, seven circular dishes, one oval dish, ten dinner plates and forty-four dessert plates, various stenciled date marks with LP monogram, and iron-red châteaux marks for Fontainebleau, Neuilly, Tuileries, Saint-Cloud, Compiègne et Dreux .

(270)

Length. oval dish: 40 cm (16 in); height. soup tureen: 20 cm (8 in), width. 30 cm (13 3/4 in)

Deux parties des services en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis-Philippe, service des Princes et partie du service des Officiers, vers 1834-1847

le service des Princes, modèle de frise de lierre, centré du monogramme LP surmonté d'une couronne royale, dans une couronne de laurier, comprenant: deux cafetières, une théière, un pot à eau chaude, deux crémiers, un sucrier couvert, sept tasses à café, neuf tasses à glace, six sous-tasses, un pot-à-oille et son couvercle, deux rafraichissoirs, une terrine couverte, deux légumiers couverts, un grand légumier et son couvercle, une saucière couvert avec plateau adhérent, une saucière casque et deux présentoirs, trois grands ramequins, quatre compotiers, sept raviers en forme de navette, deux coupes ovales, quatre plats ovales, deux saladiers, deux coupes sur piédouche, quatre-vingt-sept assiettes de table, vingt-six assiettes à soupe, neuf assiettes à dessert, six bols et leur sous-tasse, diverses marques de Sèvres et marques des châteaux de Fontainebleau, Neuilly, Tuileries, Saint-Cloud, Compiègne et Dreux.

le service des officiers, bordure de filets or, centré du monogramme LP surmonté d'une couronne royale, dans une couronne de laurier, comprenant: un pot-à-oille et son couvercle, deux saucière à plateaux adhérents et leur couvercle, cinq compotiers, sept plats circulaires, un grand plat rond un plat ovale, seinze assiettes de table et quarante-et-une assiettes à dessert, diverses marques de Sèvres et marques des châteaux de Fontainebleau, Neuilly, Tuileries, Saint-Cloud, Compiègne et Dreux .

(270)

Long. grand plat: 40 cm (16 in); haut. soupière: 20 cm (8 in), long. 30 cm (13 3/4 in)

The ‘Service des Grands Officiers’ was created under the Empire by the Sèvres manufactory with a different decoration, a frieze of myrtle and semis of flowers, for use in the various imperial residences. The same model, but with the initials of Louis XVIII and Charles X, was then used under the Restauration. The decoration and the name of the service, which became ‘des Princes’, changed under the Monarchie de Juillet, with a frieze of ivy, but it was still used in all the royal châteaux, for intimate dinners or to entertain princes. Our pieces bear the marks of various residences, including Saint-Cloud and Fontainebleau.

For other pieces from this service, see Sotheby's New York sale, Lily and Edmond J. Safra collection, 3 November 2005, lot 109 and Christe's Paris sale, Comte et comtesse Niel, une passion partagée, 16 April 2012, lot 106. Pieces from both services are held in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, including a teapot (museum no. C.16:1, 2-2007, ‘Service des Princes’) and a cup and saucer (museum no. C.39-2007, ‘Service des Officiers’).

« Le Service des Grands Officiers » est créé sous l'Empire par la manufacture de Sèvres avec un décor différent, une frise de myrte et semis de fleurettes, pour servir dans les différentes résidences impériales. Le même modèle mais avec les initiales de Louis XVIII et de Charles X est ensuite utilisé sous la Resturation. Le décor et le nom du service qui devient celui "des Princes", évoluent sous la Monarchie de Juillet, avec un décor de frise de lierre mais reste présenté dans tous les châteaux royaux, pour les diners intimes ou pour recevoir les princes. C'est ainsi que nos pièces portent les tampons des différentes résidences telles que Saint-Cloud ou encore Fontainebleau.

Pour d'autres pièces de ce service, voir vente Sotheby's New York, Lily and Edmond J. Safra collection, 3 novembre 2005, lot 109 et vente Christe's Paris, comte et comtesse Niel, une passion partagée, 16 avril 2012, lot 106. Quelques pièces sont également conservées au Victoria and Albert Museum, Londres, dont une théière (museum no. C.16:1, 2-2007, ‘Service des Princes’) et une tasse et sa sous-tasse. (museum no. C.39-2007, ‘Service des Officiers’).