Classic Design

Classic Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 111. A Louis XVI gilt-copper mounted mahogany and ebony table bouillotte, circa 1780, stamped by Nicolas Petit | Table bouillotte en acajou, ébène et cuivre doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Nicolas Petit.

A Louis XVI gilt-copper mounted mahogany and ebony table bouillotte, circa 1780, stamped by Nicolas Petit | Table bouillotte en acajou, ébène et cuivre doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Nicolas Petit

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A Louis XVI gilt-copper mounted mahogany and ebony table bouillotte, circa 1780, stamped by Nicolas Petit

opening with two drawers, with two sliding trays with tobacco leather tops, with a stretcher as a tray, with an amovible circular tray with felt fabric and leather, with a white marble top, stamped N PETIT on each drawer; on casters

Height. 28 3/4 in, diam. 25 1/2 in

Table bouillotte en acajou, ébène et cuivre doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Nicolas Petit

ouvrant à deux tiroirs, avec deux tablettes coulissantes gainées de cuir tabac, plateau d'entrejambe, dessus de marbre blanc, et bouchon peut-être rapporté, estampillée N. PETIT sur chaque tiroir; sur roulettes

Haut. 73 cm, diam. 65 cm

Nicolas Petit, ébéniste, reçu maître en 1761.