An enamel and baroque pearl Jerusalem Cross pendant | Pendentif "Croix de Jérusalem" en or, émail et perle baroque
November 15, 06:03 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Spanish, circa 1630
An enamel and baroque pearl Jerusalem Cross pendant
centered with a back foiled cabochon crystal, set in a quatrefoil shaped gold mount with enamelled floral motifs, the reverse set with back foiled crystals, suspending a baroque pearl
exempted for 18 carat gold
95 by 75mm.; 3¾ by 3in.
____________________________________________
Espagne, vers 1630
Pendentif "Croix de Jérusalem" en or, émail et perle baroque
le centre de la croix orné d'un large cabochon en cristal, dans une monture quadrilobée en or, émaillée de motifs floraux ; le revers serti de cristaux, une perle baroque suspendue
dispense pour l'or 18K (750°/00)
95 x 75 mm ; 3 ¾ x 3 in.
A. Rütschi, Zurich;
with Galerie Kugel, Paris, 2013
Joyaux Renaissance, Galerie J. Kugel, Paris, 2000, cat. 58
A. Kugel (dir.), Joyaux Renaissance : une splendeur retrouvée, cat. exp. Gallery J. Kugel, Paris 2000, no. 58
O. von Falke, Alte Goldschmiedewerke im Zürcher Kunsthaus, Zurich etLeipzig, 1928, p. 105, no. 609, pl. 122