View full screen - View 1 of Lot 56. Paolo and Francesca | Paolo et Francesca .
56

Friedrich Sturm

Paolo and Francesca | Paolo et Francesca

Friedrich Sturm

Friedrich Sturm

Friedrich Sturm

Vienna 1823 - 1898 Weissenbach an der Triesting

Paolo and Francesca

Oil on canvas

Signed lower right Sturm

122,5 x 102,3 cm ; 48 ¼ by 40 ¼ in.

____________________________________________

Friedrich Sturm

Vienne 1823 - 1898 Weissenbach an der Triesting

Paolo et Francesca

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à droite Sturm

Friedrich Sturm was an artist member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Vienna. From 1853 to 1859, he sent his paintings to the monthly exhibitions of the Austrian Association of Plastic Arts. Specializing in fresco painting and floral and animal art in particular, he taught these subjects in the associated school of applied arts. He was responsible for the decoration of many Viennese buildings.

In the late eighteenth century, a romantic admiration for Dante spread throughout Europe and a whole generation of artists was inspired by his writings. Sturm, like artists such as Ingres before him, chose to illustrate the theme of the famous Canto V of Dante’s Inferno, which relates the last moments of Francesca da Rimini and her brother-in-law Paolo Malatesta – more precisely, the point just before the tragedy when Paolo’s brother, Gianciotto Malatesta, takes the two lovers by surprise. Sturm, a talented painter, elegantly conveys the drama of the scene, which is both tragic and tender, charming and chilling, in this harmoniously composed mise-en-scène.

Friedrich Sturm est un artiste membre de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Vienne. De 1853 à 1859, il envoie ses tableaux aux expositions mensuelles de l'Association autrichienne des arts plastiques, se spécialise dans la peinture à fresque et l'art floral et animalier en particulier et enseigne cette discipline à l'école associée des arts appliqués. Il a réalisé les décors de nombreux bâtiments viennois.

A la fin du XVIIIe siècle, une admiration romantique pour Dante se répand en Europe et toute une génération d'artistes s'inspire de ses textes. Sturm, à l'instar d'artistes comme Ingres avant lui, choisit de représenter le sujet du célèbre Canto V de L'Enfer de Dante, relatant les derniers moments de Francesca da Rimini et de son beau-frère, Paolo Malatesta et plus précisément le moment précédant la tragédie où le frère de Paolo, Gianciotto Malatesta, surprend les deux amants. Sturm, peintre talentueux, restitue avec élégance les enjeux de cette scène à la fois tragique et douce, charmante et angoissante avec cette mise en scène harmonieusement composée.