View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. Cinderella | Cendrillon.
57

Jozef van Lerius

Cinderella | Cendrillon

Jozef van Lerius

Jozef van Lerius

Cinderella | Cendrillon

Cinderella | Cendrillon

Jozef van Lerius

Boom 1823 - 1876 Mechelen

Cinderella 


Oil on panel

Signed lower left J. VAN LERIUS

90,6 x 73,9 cm ; 35 ⅝ by 29 ⅛ in.

____________________________________________


Jozef van Lerius

Boom 1823 - 1876 Mechelen

Cendrillon


Huile sur panneau

Signé en bas à gauche J. VAN LERIUS

90,6 x 73,9 cm ; 35 ⅝ by 29 ⅛ in.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Brussels, Exposition générale des beaux-arts, 1866, no. 776.

____________________________________________


Bruxelles, Exposition générale des beaux-arts, 1866, n° 776.

This oil on panel is typical of the manner of Joseph van Lerius, a Belgian painter who taught the principles of painting at the Royal Academy in Antwerp from 1854. His perfectly mastered execution contrasts with the intrinsically romantic choice of subject, recalling the example of the Nazarenes in its impulse towards an idealized image. Van Lerius was particularly fond of compositions featuring young, pious heroines, finding inspiration in literary sources.

 

This composition is inspired by the story of Cinderella, in the version told by the Brothers Grimm. After being invited to the ball given by the king, whose band of messengers can be seen in the distance returning to the palace, Cinderella’s two bad sisters try to stop her going with them. To this end, they order her to collect lentils thrown into the ashes in the fireplace – a long and tedious task. However, by a miracle, some pigeons summoned by the young girl come to her aid. This is the moment that Van Lerius has chosen to depict: Cinderella, by the hearth, is ungrudgingly getting on with her task, as the pigeons arrive to help her.

____________________________________________


Cette huile sur panneau est emblématique de la manière de Joseph van Lerius, peintre belge et professeur des principes de peinture à l’Académie royale d’Anvers dès 1854. Son exécution, parfaitement maîtrisée, fait contraste au choix fondamentalement romantique du sujet, et rappelle, par la volonté de représentation idéalisée, l’exemple des Nazaréens. Van Lerius affectionnait particulièrement les compositions mettant en scène de jeunes héroïnes dévouées, et puisait volontiers son inspiration dans les sources littéraires.

 

Cette composition s’inspire ainsi de la version du conte de Cendrillon tel que raconté par les frères Grimm. Après l’invitation au bal donné par le roi, dont on aperçoit l’équipage de messagers retournant au château dans les lointains, les deux méchantes sœurs de Cendrillon cherchent à la priver de s’y rendre avec elles. Pour ce faire, elles lui ordonnent de collecter des lentilles jetées dans les cendres de la cheminée, tâche aussi longue que fastidieuse. Par miracle pourtant, des pigeons appelés par la jeune fille viennent l’aider. C’est le moment que choisit de représenter Van Lerius : Cendrillon, auprès de l’âtre, s’attèle à son ouvrage avec abnégation, alors que des oiseaux la rejoignent.