Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 55. Portrait of a soldier dressed as an Ottoman | Portrait d'un soldat en costume ottoman.

Balthasar Charles Larpenteur

Portrait of a soldier dressed as an Ottoman | Portrait d'un soldat en costume ottoman

November 10, 02:55 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Balthasar Charles Larpenteur

Versailles 1783 - 1846

Portrait of a soldier dressed as an Ottoman

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right Larpenteur 1845

80,8 x 65 cm ; 31 ¾ by 25 ⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Balthasar Charles Larpenteur

Versailles 1783 - 1846

Portrait d'un soldat en costume ottoman

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite Larpenteur 1845

This oil on canvas, painted by Balthasar-Charles Larpenteur, is the portrait of a European soldier, dressed in Ottoman clothes. The artist has paid particular attention to the details of the embroidery on the model’s costume, his turban and sword. The battlefield in the background contrasts with the soldier’s calm and confident expression.

Originally from Versailles, Larpenteur trained with Perrot. He specialized in portraiture and exhibited at the Salon from 1810 until his death in 1846. This work, whose composition recalls the Portrait d’un général sous la Restauration, painted in 1842 (Besch sale, Cannes, 9 December 2021, lot 163), indicates that he was inspired by Orientalism.

Cette huile sur toile exécutée par Balthasar-Charles Larpenteur fait le portrait d’un militaire européen, habillé en ottoman. L’artiste a particulièrement prêté attention aux détails des broderies de l’uniforme, au turban et à l’épée de son modèle. Dans les fonds, on distingue un champ de bataille, contrastant avec l’expression sereine et assurée du soldat.

Peintre originaire de Versailles, Larpenteur se forme auprès de Perrot. Se faisant une spécialité du portrait, il expose notamment au Salon dès 1810, et continue d’y figurer jusqu’à sa mort en 1846. Cette composition, qui rappelle dans son agencement le Portrait d’un général sous la Restauration réalisé en 1842 (vente Besch, Cannes, 9 décembre 2021, lot 163), témoigne d’une inspiration orientaliste.