View full screen - View 1 of Lot 34. Christ crowned with thorns | Christ de douleur.
34

Hispano-Flemish School, circa 1520 | Ecole hispano-flamande vers 1520

Christ crowned with thorns | Christ de douleur

Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection

Hispano-Flemish School, circa 1520

Christ crowned with thorns

Oil on panel

45,6 x 31,8 cm ; 18 by 12½ in.

___________________________________________

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole

Ecole hispano-flamande vers 1520

Christ de douleur

Huile sur panneau

Seeking to elicit compassion, this pious image bears witness to the wealth of artistic relations and exchanges between northern Europe and the Hispanic regions at the beginning of the sixteenth century, as well as to the deep piety prevalent at that time.

The composition, which shows Christ crowned with thorns, with drops of blood described in detail and weeping tears, derives from the repertoire developed in Brabant in the fifteenth century. The Devotio moderna movement sparked a trend that focused on compassion and private devotion, beginning with Dirk Bouts in Leuven. University academics, who had a strong presence in the city and were socially important, also showed a deep interest in these empathic images. This interest led to commissions, encouraging intense economic activity in the region. Dirk Bouts, followed by his son Albrecht, who took over the workshop, benefited from this artistic and intellectual development. Albrecht drew on his father’s work for the austere character of his compositions, but diverged from it in his more heightened expressiveness, perhaps the result of training with Hugo van der Goes.

Several typical features of Bouts’ style can be found in the present painting, suggesting the existence of a model – now lost – by Albrecht or by Hugo van der Goes. The technique is close to that of the master of Leuven and his workshop: the contours of the face illuminated by a fine, paler line, the distinctive circles under the eyes, the very graphic drawing of the eyelashes and the teeth showing slightly between the violet lips.

These observations have prompted Valentine Henderiks to consider that the author of the present painting might have worked in Albrecht Bouts’ workshop, which was flourishing at this time, serially producing large numbers of works of private devotion, especially ones showing the figure of Christ crowned with thorns.

In this painting, however, the addition of the gold halo illuminating Christ’s face sets it apart from the more austere works painted by the master and his workshop and associates it more with Spanish taste, with its greater tendency towards heightened expression and compassion. The painting in the Museo del Prado in Madrid (inv. P002698) is another particularly convincing example of this.

Valentine Henderiks therefore suggests that the present painting may be the work of a Flemish artist who had worked in Spain, as is also indicated by the use of a softwood support, typical of works produced on the Iberian peninsula. Exchanges between the north and south of Europe were particularly fruitful in the first quarter of the sixteenth century and many copies based on prototypes by Albrecht or Dirk Bouts can be found in Spanish territories.

Finally, it is worth noting the position of the hands, for which no parallel has been found to date in any known model by Bouts: Valentine Henderiks compares it to the Mater dolorosa in Simon Marmion’s painted diptych, now in the Groeningemuseum, Bruges (inv. 0000.GR00201.I-0202.I).

We are grateful to Dr. Valentine Henderiks for her help in the redaction of this notice.

Invitation à la compassion, cette pieuse image témoigne des riches échanges et relations artistiques entre l’Europe du Nord et les régions hispaniques, ainsi que de la forte dévotion au début du XVIe siècle.

La composition du Christ couronné d’épines, figurant avec précision des gouttes de sang et versant des larmes, est issue du répertoire développé dans le Brabant depuis le XVe siècle. Amorcé par Dirk Bouts à Louvain, le courant insistant sur la compassion et la dévotion privée trouve sa source dans le mouvement de la Devotio moderna. Les universitaires, très présents et socialement importants dans la ville, manifestent eux aussi un fort intérêt pour ces images empathiques, se traduisant par des commandes dont résulte une activité économique intense dans la région. Dirk Bouts, puis son fils Albrecht qui reprend l’atelier, bénéficient de cet essor artistique et intellectuel. Ce dernier puise dans l’œuvre de son père le caractère austère de ses compositions, et s’en détache par une expressivité plus exacerbée, peut-être issue d’une formation auprès de Hugo van der Goes.

Dans le présent tableau, se retrouvent plusieurs caractéristiques du style de Bouts suggérant l’existence d’un modèle – aujourd’hui perdu – par Albrecht ou Hugo van der Goes. La technique d’exécution est proche de celle du maître de Louvain et de son atelier : les contours du visage éclairés par une fine ligne plus claire, les cernes appuyés sous les yeux, le dessin très graphique des cils, ou encore les dents apparaissant légèrement entre les lèvres violacées.

Ces observations conduisent Valentine Henderiks à penser que l’auteur de notre tableau pourrait avoir travaillé dans l’atelier d’Albrecht Bouts. Alors en plein essor, son atelier produit en série de nombreuses œuvres de dévotion privée et tout particulièrement représentant la figure du Christ couronné d’épines.

La composition de notre tableau se distingue toutefois de celles, plus austères, peintes par le maître et son atelier, par l’ajout d’une auréole dorée illuminant le visage du Christ, qui le rattache davantage au goût espagnol, plus enclin à l’expressivité exacerbée et davantage propice à la compassion. Le tableau conservé au musée du Prado à Madrid (inv. P002698) en constitue un autre exemple tout particulièrement probant.

Valentine Henderiks suggère donc que notre tableau est l’œuvre d’un artiste flamand ayant travaillé en Espagne, comme en témoigne également l’usage d’un support en bois tendre, caractéristique des œuvres produites dans la péninsule. Les échanges entre le Nord et le Sud de l’Europe sont particulièrement prospères en ce premier quart du XVIe siècle, et l’on retrouve dans les régions hispaniques beaucoup de copies réalisées d’après un prototype d’Albrecht ou Dirk Bouts.

Notons enfin la posture des mains, que l’on ne retrouve à ce jour dans aucun modèle boutsien connu : Valentine Henderiks la rapproche de celle de la Mater dolorosa peinte dans le diptyque de Simon Marmion conservé au Groeningemuseum de Bruges (inv. 0000.GR00201.I-0202.I).

Nous remercions Dr. Valentine Hendericks pour son aide dans la rédaction de cette notice.