View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. Crucifixion.
33

Antwerp School, 16th Century | Ecole d'Anvers du XVIe siècle

Crucifixion

Property from a Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière

Crucifixion

Crucifixion

Antwerp School, 16th Century

Crucifixion

Oil on panel

31,5 x 21,5 cm ; 12⅜ by 8½ in.

___________________________________________

Ecole d'Anvers du XVIe siècle

Crucifixion

Huile sur panneau

In the family of the present owners for at least three generations.

Dans la famille de l'actuel propriétaire depuis au moins trois générations.

Very popular for its beauty, its harmonious composition and its simplicity, this Crucifixion has inspired many painters. The composition was disseminated in the fifteenth century through Martin Schongauer’s engraving, and was painted with slight variations in the Flemish world, notably by Marcellus Coffermans in Antwerp and Ambrosius Benson and Adriaen Isenbrant in Bruges. This panel, in good condition and exquisitely painted, is closest to the versions by Isenbrant.

The peaceful stance of the Virgin and St John, together with the poetry of the landscape, are an invitation to calm contemplation and meditation.

Très populaire par sa beauté, sa composition harmonieuse et sa simplicité, cette Crucifixion a inspiré de nombreux peintres. Composition diffusée au XVe siècle par la gravure de Martin Schongauer, elle a été peinte avec de légères variantes dans le monde flamand notamment par Marcellus Coffermans à Anvers ou Ambrosius Benson et Adriaen Isenbrant à Bruges. C’est d'ailleurs des compositions d'Isenbrant que se rapproche le plus ce panneau en bon état de conservation et élégamment peint.

L'attitude paisible de la Vierge et de saint Jean associée à la poésie du paysage invite au calme, à la contemplation et à la méditation.