View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. Road to Calvary | Jésus sur le chemin du Calvaire.

Studio of the Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock | Atelier du Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock

Road to Calvary | Jésus sur le chemin du Calvaire

June 14, 01:50 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection

Studio of the Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock

Active in Antwerp and Leyden circa 1520 - 1540

Road to Calvary

Oil on panel

55,5 x 70 cm ; 21⅞ by 27½ in.

___________________________________________

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole

Atelier du Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock

Actif à Anvers et Leyde vers 1520 - 1540

Jésus sur le chemin du Calvaire

Huile sur panneau

55,5 x 70 cm ; 21⅞ by 27½ in.

The Carrying of the Cross, or the Road to Calvary, described in the Gospels, took place in Jerusalem, during the Passion. Following Christ’s death sentence, the account tells of Christ’s long climb up to Mount Golgotha, carrying his own cross, where he was to be crucified.

In this painting, Christ – in the centre – has just come through the city gates. He is followed by a dense crowd of tormentors, soldiers and curious onlookers. Two figures stand out: St Veronica, seen from the back in the foreground, holds out the cloth that she will use to wipe Christ’s face as he climbs; and at the base of the cross Simon of Cyrene, defying the general hostility, helps Jesus to support the cross. At the left of the composition, horsemen with extravagant headgear, representing the Jews, derive from medieval Christian iconography. On the right, Golgotha is visible in the background, alluding to the forthcoming crucifixion.

A subject often depicted in Flanders in the sixteenth century, the Road to Calvary is a pretext for expressing strong emotions: Christ’s face, framed by the crown of thorns, with blood on his forehead and buckling under the weight of the cross, is marked by intense sorrow. The scene’s extreme brutality is reinforced by the face of the soldier on Christ’s left, almost grotesquely distorted by the hunger for violence, as well as by the vivid gesture of the tormentor behind Christ. The figures’ expressions and gestures bring to mind the world of Hieronymus Bosch.

The fortified town bristling with tall buildings and bell towers, the scene and its setting, with the Mount of Calvary in the background, recall Dürer’s engravings and, still more, the famous print by Schongauer of the same subject. These influences, combined with the use of bright colours given relief with the help of glazes; the emphasis placed on the twisting figures and their draperies; and their elongated and overlapping forms are characteristic of the Mannerism of Cornelis Engebrechtsz. A major artist in Leiden in the early sixteenth century, he contributed to the spread of Antwerp Mannerism through his prosperous and energetic workshop. His sons Lucas and Cornelis Cornelisz seem to have been his pupils, as well as the Master of the Vienna Lamentation and Jan Wellens de Cock.

It is thought by some that the Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock represents a whole group of artists in the master’s circle in Leiden. Others see the same single hand in the works that are attributed to him, once incorrectly attributed by Friedländer to Jan Wellens de Cock himself. The legacy of the Antwerp master is clear in the present painting, implying that the artist was employed in his workshop.

Le Portement de croix ou Montée au calvaire, décrit dans les Evangiles, se déroule à Jérusalem, durant la Passion. Il relate la longue ascension du Christ qui, condamné à mort, doit porter sa croix jusqu’au mont Golgotha où il sera crucifié.

Dans notre tableau, le Christ vient de franchir les portes de la ville ; figurant au centre, il est suivi par un cortège représenté en une foule compacte composée de bourreaux, soldats et curieux. Deux figures s’en distinguent : sainte Véronique, de dos au premier plan, présente le voile qui lui servira à essuyer le visage du Christ durant sa montée ; à l’extrémité de la croix, Simon de Cyrène qui, à l’encontre de l’adversité générale, aide Jésus à soutenir la croix. A gauche de la composition, les cavaliers portant des coiffes extravagantes sont issus de l’iconographie chrétienne médiévale : ils figurent les Juifs. A droite de la composition, en arrière-plan, est représenté le Golgotha, évoquant la prochaine Crucifixion.

Sujet souvent représenté dans les Flandres au XVIe siècle, le Portement de croix est prétexte à la représentation de sentiments forts : le visage du Christ, entouré de la couronne d’épines, au front ensanglanté et fléchissant sous le poids de la croix, est empreint d’une intense douleur. Le visage du soldat à sa gauche, déformé par la soif de violence et presque grotesque, ainsi que la puissance du geste du bourreau derrière le Christ, traduisent quant à eux l’extrême brutalité de la scène. L’expression et la gestuelle des figures ne sont pas sans rappeler l’univers de Hiéronymus Bosch.

La ville fortifiée hérissée de tours et clochers, la scène et son environnement, avec le mont Calvaire en arrière-plan rappellent quant à elles les gravures de Dürer et plus encore la célèbre planche de Schongauer sur le même sujet. Ces influences, combinées à l’utilisation des couleurs vives mises en relief à l’aide de glacis, l’accentuation des torsions des figures et de leurs drapés, leur élongation ainsi que leur superposition sont caractéristiques du maniérisme de Cornelis Engebrechtsz. Peintre majeur à Leyde en ce début du XVIe siècle, il contribue à la diffusion du maniérisme anversois par son atelier riche et dynamique. Parmi ses élèves semblent figurer ses fils Lucas et Cornelis Cornelisz., mais aussi le Maître de la Lamentation de Vienne ou encore Jan Wellens de Cock.

Le Pseudo Jan Wellens de Cock est assimilé, pour certains, à tout ce groupe d’artistes gravitant autour du maître à Leyde. D’autres au contraire reconnaissent dans les œuvres qui lui sont attribuées une seule et même main, autrefois identifiée de façon erronée par Friedländer comme celle Jan Wellens de Cock lui-même. L’héritage du maître anversois est ici évident, laissant penser que l’artiste a travaillé au sein de son atelier.