View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. Un pèlerin d Angkor. 1912. Ed.or., 1/100 sur Hollande. Reliure d'inspiration chinoise, en papier mâché estampé.
102

Loti, Pierre

Un pèlerin d Angkor. 1912. Ed.or., 1/100 sur Hollande. Reliure d'inspiration chinoise, en papier mâché estampé

Loti, Pierre

Loti, Pierre

Un pèlerin d Angkor. 1912. Ed.or., 1/100 sur Hollande. Reliure d'inspiration chinoise, en papier mâché estampé

Un pèlerin d Angkor. 1912. Ed.or., 1/100 sur Hollande. Reliure d'inspiration chinoise, en papier mâché estampé

Loti, Pierre


Un pèlerin d’Angkor.

Paris, Calmann-Lévy, [1912].


In-12 (190 x 150 mm). Plats couverts d'un décor japonisant en papier mâché estampé en relief et teinté, dos de maroquin vert, titre doré, doublure et gardes de faille verte, doubles gardes de papier Art nouveau, tête dorée, couverture et dos (Reliure de l’époque). Témoins conservés.


Très curieuse reliure d'inspiration chinoise, au décor estampé et peint.


Édition originale.


Un des 100 exemplaires sur Hollande (n° 29).


Ce roman, dont l'action se passe au Cambodge, est revêtu d'une curieuse reliure d'inspiration chinoise, représentant des immortels sur des phénix. Les doubles gardes sont couvertes d'un très beau papier Art nouveau, dans le style de ceux de Van de Velde.


Sur la vogue de l'Asie dans l'art de la reliure et les reliures japonisantes, voir lot 85 (et lots 82, 85-86, 91-94, 98 et 101).

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Robert Nossam (ex-libris).


Achat à la Librairie Lardanchet, juin 1992.