View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. Les Civilisés. 1906. Belle reliure souple japonisante. Envoi aut. de l'auteur..
101

Farrère, Claude

Les Civilisés. 1906. Belle reliure souple japonisante. Envoi aut. de l'auteur.

Farrère, Claude

Farrère, Claude

Les Civilisés. 1906. Belle reliure souple japonisante. Envoi aut. de l'auteur.

Les Civilisés. 1906. Belle reliure souple japonisante. Envoi aut. de l'auteur.

Farrère, Claude


Les Civilisés.

Paris, Librairie Ollendorff, 1906.


In-8 (181 x 118 mm). Reliure souple, papier-cuir havane à motifs hexagonaux et éléments japonais rehaussés, dos lisse muet, couverture (Reliure de l'époque). Emboîtage moderne, étiquette "Bibliophilia Bern".

Coiffes et coins légèrement frottés ou restaurés.


Belle reliure souple japonisante.


Édition originale de ce roman qui remporta le prix Goncourt en 1905 contre Romain Rolland. Énorme succès de librairie, Les Civilisés furent vendus à plus de 15 000 exemplaires.


Envoi autographe signé, sur le faux-titre :

"A Madame Japy de Beaucourt

Hommage d'un

ami profondément

respectueux et

absolument dévoué

Claude Farrère".


La reliure porte des motifs de lapins, coquillages, tambourins, poissons, branchages et fleurs, dorés ou peints.


Sur les reliures japonisantes, voir lot 85 ; pour d'autres reliures japonisantes, voir lots 82, 85-86, 91-94, 98 et 101 (avec aussi lot 102 pour une reliure d'inspiration chinoise).

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.