View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. Orobas.
18

Max Ernst

Orobas

Property from an American Private Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Américaine

Max Ernst

Max Ernst

Orobas

Orobas

Property from an American Private Collection

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Orobas

signed max ernst, dated NYC 1942 and titled Orobas (on the reverse)

26 x 36 cm; 10¼ x 14⅛ in.

Painted in 1942.

_______________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Américaine

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Orobas

signé max ernst, daté NYC 1942 et titré Orobas (au revers)

huile sur toile

26 x 36 cm; 10¼ x 14⅛ in.

Peint en 1942.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact josephine.viat@sothebys.com

Galerie Alexandre Iolas, Paris

Roberto Echauren Matta, Paris

Galerie du Dragon, Paris (by 1963)

Private Collection, Paris (by 1987)

Michel Angel, Paris

Private Collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, London, June 20, 2012, lot 63)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Roberto Echauren Matta, Paris

Galerie du Dragon, Paris (dès 1963)

Collection particulière, Paris (dès 1987)

Michel Angel, Paris

Collection particulière, Suisse (acquis auprès du précédent et vendu: Christie's, Londres, 20 juin 2012, lot 63)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Werke 1939-1953, Cologne, 1987, no. 2393, illustrated p. 47

Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Werke 1939-1953, Cologne, 1987, no. 2393, reproduit p. 47

New York, Valentine Gallery, Exhibition Max Ernst, 1942, no. 30