View full screen - View 1 of Lot 19. Un vide, un silence.
19

Toyen

Un vide, un silence

Property from a Private Swiss Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Toyen

Toyen

Un vide, un silence

Un vide, un silence

Property from a Private Swiss Collection

Toyen

1902 - 1980

Un vide, un silence

signed TOYEN and dated 60 (lower right); signed TOYEN, dated 1960 and titled UN VIDE, UN SILENCE (on the reverse)

38 x 61 cm; 15 x 24 in.

Painted in 1960.

Dr. Karel Srp has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

_______________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Toyen

1902 - 1980

Un vide, un silence

signé TOYEN et daté 60 (en bas à droite); signé TOYEN, daté 1960 et titré UN VIDE, UN SILENCE (au dos)

huile sur toile

38 x 61 cm; 15 x 24 in.

Peint en 1960.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Dr. Karel Srp.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact josephine.viat@sothebys.com

Sale: Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Succession Toyen, June 21, 1982, lot 27

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Vente: Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Succession Toyen, 21 juin 1982, lot 27

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Paris, Galerie Raymond Cordier, Toyen, 1963, no. 3