Important Mobilier, Objets d’art et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. A "Grotesque" tapestry, royal manufacture of Beauvais, early 18th century | Tapisserie de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début XVIIIe siècle.

A "Grotesque" tapestry, royal manufacture of Beauvais, early 18th century | Tapisserie de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début XVIIIe siècle

June 28, 01:58 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

A "Grotesque" tapestry, royal manufacture of Beauvais, early 18th century

after Jean Bérain's design, tobacco background, the border with oak leaves on a blue background

Height 121⅓in; width 72,5 in; Haut. 308 cm, larg. 184 cm

Tapisserie de la tenture des Grotesques, manufacture royale de Beauvais, début XVIIIe siècle

d'après un dessin de Jean Bérain, à fond tabac et bordure de feuilles de chêne sur fond bleu

This tapestry comes from the set known as the "Grotesques" which was woven at the Beauvais factory under the direction of Philippe de Béhagle at the end of 17th century and in the first third of 18th century. The style is directly inspired by the compositions of the ornamentalist Jean Bérain but the patterns must be attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer as suggested by C. Bremer-David in "French Tapestries and Textiles in the J. Paul Getty Museum", Los Angeles, 1975, p.75 when she quotes a letter of 7 December 1695 where "grostesque qui se vende en tapisserie...est du dessin de Baptiste, excellent peintre et dessinateur d'ornemens icy". The set, mainly composed of six tapestries (The Elephant, the Dromedary, the Offering to Bacchus, the Offering to Pan and the Musicians) could be adapted with main compositions of figures and characters represented under porticoes. In 1710, a list made at the Manufacture mentions eight different cartoons for the Grotesque compositions. It could be woven with different borders or without borders to be inserted in a woodwork frame.

Cette tapisserie provient de la tenture dite des "Grotesques" tissée à la manufacture de Beauvais sous la direction de Philippe de Béhagle dès la fin du XVIIe siècle et dans le premier tiers du XVIIIe siècle. Le style s'inspire directement des compositions de l'ornemaniste Jean Bérain mais les cartons doivent être attribués à Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer comme le suggère C. Bremer-David dans "French Tapestries and Textiles in the J. Paul Getty Museum", Los Angeles, 1975, p.75 lorsqu'elle cite une lettre du 7 décembre 1695 où "grostesque qui se vende en tapisserie...est du dessin de Baptiste, excellent peintre et dessinateur d'ornemens icy". La tenture, principalement composée de six tapisseries (L'Eléphant, le Dromadaire, l'Offrande à Bacchus, l'Offrande à Pan et les Musiciens) pouvait être adaptée à loisir avec des compositions principales de figures et personnages représentés sous des portiques. En 1710, une liste dressée à la manufacture mentionne huit cartons différents pour les compositions de Grotesques. Elle pouvait être tissée avec différentes bordures ou simplement sans pour être insérée dans un cadre de boiserie.