View full screen - View 1 of Lot 30. A gilt-bronze mounted Boulle marquetry writing desk, Louis XV, circa 1760, after a model by André-Charles Boulle | Bureau plat en placage d'ébène, bois noirci et écaille brune d'époque Louis XV, vers 1760, d'après un modèle d'André-Charles Boulle.
30

A gilt-bronze mounted Boulle marquetry writing desk, Louis XV, circa 1760, after a model by André-Charles Boulle | Bureau plat en placage d'ébène, bois noirci et écaille brune d'époque Louis XV, vers 1760, d'après un modèle d'André-Charles Boulle

A gilt-bronze mounted Boulle marquetry writing desk, Louis XV, circa 1760, after a model by André-Charles Boulle

the rectangular top inset with a brown leather writing surface surrounded by a marquetry border and contained within a molder ormolu border fitted at each corner with a clasp cast with a Flora's mask; the frieze centered by a slightly outset drawer fitted with an ormolu mount cast with Silenus, flanked by two drawers; each side centered by a large ormolu Bacchus' mask; the cabriole legs headed by ormolu satyrs' masks continuing to ormolu hairy paw feet; (some mounts regilt; restorations; the locks possibly adapted)

Height 32 in; width 74⅔in; depth 36¾in Haut. 81 cm, larg. 189,5 cm, prof. 93,5 cm ;

Bureau plat en placage d'ébène, bois noirci et écaille brune d'époque Louis XV, vers 1760, d'après un modèle d'André-Charles Boulle

le plateau rectangulaire recouvert de cuir tabac, ceint d'une frise de marqueterie et une lingotière ornée d'écoinçons ciselés de masques de Flore; la ceinture à léger ressaut ouvrant à trois tiroirs centrés de masque de silène, les faces latérales ornées de masques de bacchus; les pieds cambrés sommés de chutes à têtes de satyre, terminés par des griffes; (certains bronzes redorés, restauration, les serrures probablement adaptées)

Illustrations are accurate. The leather top with marks and scratchs on the surface, the structure is solid. There is one chip (ebony missing) on one corner of the top, the overall condition is pretty fine despite some brass liftings particularly on the edges of the legs, the marquetry is not dry and in overall fine condition.

As described in the footnote, the lockets have been replaced; the mounts have been cleaned and with refreshment to the gilding, except the frames of the frieze and the border of the top rim which show some wear and stains.

Attractive model in fine restored condition (nevertheless the minor lifting to fix)

Galerie Etienne Lévy, Paris
Galerie Didier Aaron, Paris
Collection privée, vente Sotheby's, New York, le 19 novembre 1993, lot 41
R. Albeck, 'Le siècle de Watteau et les antiquaires parisiens' in L'Oeil, mai 1977, p. 29

Related literature:
A. Pradère, Les Ebénistes français de Louis XIV à la Révolution, Tours, 1986
A. Pradère, 'Boulle, du Louis XIV sous Louis XVI' in L'Objet d'Art, février 1988

J. N. Ronfort et all, André-Charles Boulle, 1642-1732, Un nouveau Style pour l'Europe, cat. expo. Frankfurt, 2009

This bureau plat is directly inspired by a desk created by André-Charles Boulle during the early 18th century, as evident with a drawing kept in the Musée des Arts Décoratifs in Paris (inv. 723B). This model, with diverse variants, was a resounding success that unequivocally influenced other workshops.

Traditionally attributed to André-Charles Boulle and his workshop (between 1710-1730), a concurring analysis of the two desks, the one we present and the one sold by Sotheby's in Paris on 9th April 2019, lot 120, has brought forth numerous analogies which tend to specify their manufacturing date within the same workshop.

An examination of the employed woods and their homogeneity, the construction via cabinet-making techniques, the building and assembling, an identical design with rather unadorned marquetry, the obvious similarities of the bronze casts (same modello), and the different but analogous chasing work on each desk, suggests a production from the same Parisian workshop, being distant from that of André-Charles Boulle. It was probably a workshop active in the mid-18th century specializing in Boulle marquetry (restoration and fabrication), which produced furniture "in the Boulle genre" by reusing ornaments and bronzes created by Boulle (masks of satyrs and of the philosophers Democritus and Heraclitus). No stamp was found on these two desks. If this had been the case, it would have probably reduced the purpose of the cabinetmaker to the rank of simple restorer of Boulle furniture and his workshop. It is impossible today to clarify the origin, even if several cabinet maker workshops can be cited such as Faizelot-Delorme. We hope that future research and comparisons with other furniture pieces presenting these characteristics will lead to an attribution based on objective criteria.

Ce bureau plat est directement inspiré d’un bureau inventé par André-Charles Boulle dans les premières années du XVIIIe siècle comme on peut le voir sur le dessin conservé au musée des Arts décoratifs à Paris (inv. 723B). Ce modèle, décliné avec diverses variantes, a connu un succès retentissant qui a directement influencé d’autres ateliers.

Traditionnellement attribués à André-Charles Boulle et son atelier (entre 1710-1730), un examen simultané de deux bureaux, celui que nous présentons et celui vendu par Sotheby’s à Paris, le 9 avril 2019, lot 120 a permis de mettre en lumière de nombreuses analogies qui tendent à préciser la date de leur réalisation au sein d’un même atelier.

L’examen des bois employés et leur homogénéité, la construction à travers les techniques d’ébénisterie, montages et assemblages, le dessin identique et assez délié de la marqueterie, les rapprochements évidents de la fonte des bronzes (même modello) et le traitement différent de la ciselure mais homogène sur chaque bureau plaident pour une fabrication dans un même atelier parisien tout en écartant celui d’André-Charles Boulle. Il s’agit probablement d’un atelier actif au milieu du XVIIIe siècle spécialisé dans la marqueterie Boulle (restauration et fabrication) et qui a produit des meubles « dans le genre de Boulle » en réutilisant des ornements et modèles de bronzes créés par Boulle (masques de satyres, des philosophes Démocrite et Héraclite). Aucune estampille n’ayant été relevée sur ces deux bureaux (et si cela avait été le cas, elle aurait vraisemblablement réduit l’intervention de l’ébéniste au rang de simple restaurateur de mobilier de Boulle et son atelier), il est impossible aujourd’hui d’en préciser l’origine même si plusieurs ateliers d’ébénistes peuvent être évoqués comme Faizelot-Delorme. Souhaitons que de nouvelles études et confrontations avec d’autres meubles présentant eux aussi ces caractéristiques permettront plus tard une attribution fondée sur des critères objectifs.