Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume I : Chefs-d’oeuvre
October 11, 05:25 PM GMT
150,000 - 250,000 EUR
A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze, moss agate and lapis lazuli standing cups, probably Italian, late 18th century
in the form of Bacchus and a Bacchante each holding a moss agate cup mounted with gilt bronze trailing vines; on square lapis lazuli pedestal bases mounted on each side with a figure of Cupid, three inscribed CUPIDORothschild inventory nos. P.48 and E.de R.461
height 12½in.; width 4¼ in.; depth 3¼ in.; 32 cm; 11 cm; 8,5 cm.
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire de coupes en bronze doré, agate herborisée et lapis-lazuli d'époque Louis XVI, fin du XVIIIe siècle, probablement travail italien
(2)
Jean-Baptiste-Pierre Lebrun (1748-1813);
His sale, Paris, 11 April 1791, lot 607;
Acquired for 1101 livres by Claude-François Julliot (1727-1974), Paris;
Baron Alphonse de Rothschild (1827-1905), Paris;
Baron Edouard de Rothschild (1868-1949), Paris;
Baroness Batsheva de Rothschild (1914-99), Tel Aviv;
Christie's London, 14 December 2000, lot 1;
Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.
Sa vente, Paris, 11 avril 1791, lot 607;
Acquis pour 1101 livres par Claude-François Julliot (1727-1974), Paris;
Christie's London, 14 décembre 2000, lot 1;
Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.