Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. Portrait of Constance-Félicité-Victoire-Désirée Vassé, daughter of the artist.

Louis-Claude Vassé (1716-1772)

Portrait of Constance-Félicité-Victoire-Désirée Vassé, daughter of the artist

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

45,000 - 60,000 EUR

Circa 1763

demi-nature marble bust, set on an antique green marble pedestal and a square white marble plinth

bearing the signature and date on the marble plinth Vassé 1763

H. (overall) 43 cm ; 17in.

Vers 1763

Portrait de Constance-Félicité-Victoire-Désirée Vassé, fille de l'artiste

buste en marbre demi-nature ; sur un piédouche en marbre vert antique et une plinthe carrée en marbre blanc.

portant sur le socle la signature et la date Vassé 1763

H. (totale) 43 cm ; 17 in.

Prince Joachim Murat (1767-1815) collection ;

by descent, Joachim Joseph André, third count Murat (1828-1904)

his daughter Clotilde Murat (1868-1949), who marries Paul Lebaudy (1858-1937) ;

thence by descent, to the Lebaudy Family, until 2015.

Collection de la famille du prince Joachim Murat (1767-1815) ;

par descendance, Joachim Joseph André, troisième comte Murat (1828-1904) ;

sa fille Clotilde Murat (1868-1949), épouse de Paul Lebaudy (1858-1937) ;

par descendance dans la collection de la famille Lebaudy, jusqu'en 2015.

B. Black, Vassé's « Bambinelli », The Child portraits of an 18th century French sculptor, Londres, 1994, no 5b. ; S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'Ecole française au dix-huitième siècle, Paris, 1910-1911, 2 vol., II, p. 377; L. Réau, "Un sculpteur oublié du XVIIIe siècle : Louis-Claude Vassé 1716-1772", dans Gazette des Beaux Arts, juillet 1930, pp. 53-54.

B. Black, Vassé’s « Bambinelli », The Child portraits of an 18th century French sculptor, Londres, 1994, no 5b. ; S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l’Ecole française au dix-huitième siècle, Paris, 1910-1911, 2 vol., II, p. 377; L. Réau, "Un sculpteur oublié du XVIIIe siècle : Louis-Claude Vassé 1716-1772", dans Gazette des Beaux Arts, juillet 1930, pp. 53-54.

Trained by his father, François-Antoine Vassé (1681–1736), before joining Edme Bouchardon's studio, Vassé received the first prize in sculpture from the Académie in 1739 and was therefore able to board the following year at the Villa Medici. When he returned in 1751, he was admitted to the Académie Royale de Peinture et Sculpture on the basis of his morceau de réception, the Sleeping Shepherd (Louvre, inv. no. MR 2111). Support from the Comte de Caylus allowed Vassé to work for important patrons, including Louis XV and Frederick the Great of Prussia, for whom he made a life-size Diana, which can still be seen today at the Sanssouci Palace (Potsdam, inv. no. GK III 283).

Vassé produced some captivating portraits of children, in marble and terracotta, which are among his best work. Spontaneous in their treatment and innovatory in their break with the conventional formality of contemporary portraits, these busts bear witness to an intimate connection between the sculptor and his models. In the view of the historian Louis Réau, Vassé's 'Bambinelli' were the equal of Houdon's famous child portraits. Like Houdon, Vassé executed several busts of his own children, including his son Pierre-Louis as Boy with a Turban (Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, inv. no. B 1389, see opposite) and the portrait of his daughter Adelaïde-Jeanne aged eight (Huntington Art Gallery, San Marino, California, inv. no. 78.20.52). At the time the present charming portrait was made, his second daughter Constance, born on 20 June 1760, was three years old.

The bust has for many years been in the collection of the Princes Murat, descendants of Joachim Murat (1767–1815), brother-in-law to Napoleon I and king of Naples between 1808 and 1815. This prestigious provenance is confirmed by the catalogue of the exhibition Marie-Antoinette et son temps (1894, Galerie Sedelmeyer) which describes: 'A small bust of a young girl, marble, her hair tied up with a ribbon, signed and dated, belonging to M. Paul Lebaudy'. The second wife of this rich industrialist (1858–1937) was Clothilde Murat (1868–1949), herself a descendant of Joachim Murat. A photograph of the interior of Paul Lebaudy's Paris mansion, taken at the beginning of the twentieth century, confirms the presence of the present bust in his collection (see fig. opposite).

Formé par son père François-Antoine Vassé (1681-1736), avant d'entrer dans l'atelier d'Edme Bouchardon, Vassé reçoit en 1739 le premier prix de sculpture à l’Académie qui lui permet de séjourner l’année suivante à la Villa Médicis. Dès son retour en 1751, il est reçu à l'Académie Royale de Peinture et Sculpture grâce à son morceau de réception, le Berger endormi (Louvre, inv. no. MR 2111). La protection du comte de Caylus permet à Vassé de travailler pour d'importants mécènes, comme Louis XV ou Frédéric le Grand de Prusse, pour lequel il réalise une Diane grandeur nature, toujours visible aujourd’hui au château de Sans-Souci (Potsdam, inv. no. GK III 283).

Vassé est auteur de captivants portraits d’enfants, en marbre et en terre cuite, qui comptent parmi ses meilleures œuvres. Spontanés dans leur traitement et innovants par leur prise de distance avec la formalité conventionnelle des portraits contemporains, ces bustes témoignent d'un lien intime entre le sculpteur et ses sujets. Selon l’historien Louis Réau, les « Bambinelli » de Vassé égalaient les célèbres portraits d’enfants de Houdon. Comme lui, il réalise plusieurs bustes de ses enfants, dont le Garçon au turban (Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, inv. n° B 1389, fig. 2) représentant son fils Pierre-Louis, ou le portrait de sa fille Adelaïde-Jeanne âgée de huit ans (Huntington Art Gallery, San Marino, Californie, inv. n° 78.20.52). A la date de notre charmant portrait, sa deuxième fille Constance, née le 20 juin 1760, est alors âgée de trois ans.

Le buste est conservé durant de nombreuses décennies dans les collections des princes Murat, descendants de Joachim Murat (1767-1815), beau-frère de Napoléon Ier et roi de Naples entre 1808 et 1815. Cette prestigieuse provenance est attestée par le catalogue de l’exposition Marie-Antoinette et son temps (1894, Galerie Sedelmeyer) où il est décrit : « Un petit buste de jeune fille, marbre, portant les cheveux relevés et maintenu par un ruban, signé et daté, appartient à M. Paul Lebaudy ». Ce riche industriel (1858-1937) épouse en seconde noce Clothilde Murat (1868-1949), elle-même descendante de Joachim Murat. Un cliché de l’intérieur de l’hôtel particulier de Paul Lebaudy à Paris, réalisé au début du XXe siècle, confirme la présence de notre buste dans cette collection (fig. 1).