View full screen - View 1 of Lot 154. The suicide of Cleopatra.
154

Attributed to The Pseudo-Caroselli

The suicide of Cleopatra

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Attributed to The Pseudo-Caroselli

Attributed to The Pseudo-Caroselli

The suicide of Cleopatra

The suicide of Cleopatra

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Starting bid:

7,000

EUR

(0 bids, reserve not met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

2 days, 16 hours

2 days, 16 hours

June 17, 01:54 PM (GMT)

June 17, 01:54 PM (GMT)

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Attributed to The Pseudo-Caroselli

Active in Rome during the first half of the 17th Century

The suicide of Cleopatra


Oil on canvas

88,1 x 75,7 cm ; 34¾ by 29¾ in.

____________________________________________


L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Attribué au Pseudo Caroselli 

Actif à Rome durant la première moitié du XVIIe siècle

Le suicide de Cléopâtre


Huile sur toile

88,1 x 75,7 cm ; 34¾ by 29¾ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

The strange and striking quality of this work, its decorative and dramatic aspect and the almost grotesque face of the unfortunate queen of Egypt, similar to an antique theatrical mask, strongly suggest the pictorial production of the still anonymous artist who was for a long time confused with the painter Angelo Caroselli (1585–1653). Named after him and possibly his pupil, this ‘Pseudo-Caroselli’ was a talented painter, active in Rome in the years 1630–1640. His art, which is particularly decorative, gives pride of place to female figures – often in allegories – painted in elaborate attire that the painter took pleasure in depicting with ostentatious virtuosity.
____________________________________________
Le caractère étrange et saisissant de cette œuvre, son aspect décoratif et dramatique tout comme le visage presque caricatural, semblable à un masque de théâtre antique, de l’infortunée reine d’Egypte, rappellent fortement la production picturale de cet artiste encore anonyme et qu’on a longtemps confondu avec le peintre Angelo Caroselli (1585-1653). Nommé d’après ce dernier et peut-être son élève, le « Pseudo-Caroselli » est un peintre de talent, actif à Rome dans les années 1630-1640. Son art, particulièrement décoratif, fait la part belle aux figures féminines – souvent des allégories – dépeintes dans des accoutrements exubérants que le peintre se plaît à représenter avec une virtuosité ostentatoire.