View full screen - View 1 of Lot 153. Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy.
153

Pierre Louis Cretey

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy

Estimate:

5,000

to
- 7,000 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Pierre Louis Cretey

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy

Estimate:

5,000

to
- 7,000 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Lyon 1635 - 1721

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy


Oil on canvas, octognal 

92,4 x 77,3 cm ; 36⅜ by 30½ in.

____________________________________________


L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Lyon 1635 - 1721

L'extase de saint François d'Assise


Huile sur toile, octogonale

92,4 x 77,3 cm ; 36⅜ by 30½ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

This painting can be without doubt ascribed to the painter Louis Cretey, who was originally from Lyon but spent most of his career in Italy.

A fascinating and visionary painter, he often followed less well-trodden paths, discarding convention with his very distinctive technique and the sometimes almost ecstatic treatment of his subject matter.  Louis Cretey has recently been the object of a thoroughly deserved rehabilitation (Louis Cretey. Un visionnaire entre Lyon et Rome, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, 2010–2011) which has cast new light on this artist, with his vibrant palette and lively brushstroke.

The present unpublished painting should be added to the artist’s corpus. It testifies to his visual daring, his elongated and distorted figures, and his strident, acid colours – especially apparent in the landscape, where they are violently juxtaposed without any real desire for realism.
____________________________________________
Ce tableau revient sans nul doute au peintre Louis Cretey, lyonnais d’origine, mais dont la majeure partie de la carrière s’effectuera en Italie.

Peintre visionnaire et fascinant, sortant bien souvent des sentiers battus et des conventions par sa technique très particulière et son traitement parfois quasi-extatique des sujets qu’il aborde, Louis Cretey a récemment fait l’objet d’une réhabilitation amplement justifiée (Louis Cretey. Un visionnaire entre Lyon et Rome, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, 2010-2011) qui a permis de jeter une lumière nouvelle sur cet artiste à la palette vibrante et au pinceau nerveux.

Le présent tableau, inédit, doit rejoindre le corpus des tableaux exécutés par l’artiste. L’on y retrouve son audace visuelle, les canons allongés et déformés de ses personnages, ses coloris stridents, acidulés, notamment dans le paysage, juxtaposés violemment, sans réelle volonté de réalisme.