Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 153. Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy.

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy

Lot Closed

June 17, 01:53 PM GMT

Estimate

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Lyon 1635 - 1721

Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy


Oil on canvas, octognal 

92,4 x 77,3 cm ; 36⅜ by 30½ in.

____________________________________________


L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Pierre Louis Cretey

Lyon 1635 - 1721

L'extase de saint François d'Assise


Huile sur toile, octogonale

92,4 x 77,3 cm ; 36⅜ by 30½ in.

This painting can be without doubt ascribed to the painter Louis Cretey, who was originally from Lyon but spent most of his career in Italy.

A fascinating and visionary painter, he often followed less well-trodden paths, discarding convention with his very distinctive technique and the sometimes almost ecstatic treatment of his subject matter.  Louis Cretey has recently been the object of a thoroughly deserved rehabilitation (Louis Cretey. Un visionnaire entre Lyon et Rome, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, 2010–2011) which has cast new light on this artist, with his vibrant palette and lively brushstroke.

The present unpublished painting should be added to the artist’s corpus. It testifies to his visual daring, his elongated and distorted figures, and his strident, acid colours – especially apparent in the landscape, where they are violently juxtaposed without any real desire for realism.
____________________________________________
Ce tableau revient sans nul doute au peintre Louis Cretey, lyonnais d’origine, mais dont la majeure partie de la carrière s’effectuera en Italie.

Peintre visionnaire et fascinant, sortant bien souvent des sentiers battus et des conventions par sa technique très particulière et son traitement parfois quasi-extatique des sujets qu’il aborde, Louis Cretey a récemment fait l’objet d’une réhabilitation amplement justifiée (Louis Cretey. Un visionnaire entre Lyon et Rome, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, 2010-2011) qui a permis de jeter une lumière nouvelle sur cet artiste à la palette vibrante et au pinceau nerveux.

Le présent tableau, inédit, doit rejoindre le corpus des tableaux exécutés par l’artiste. L’on y retrouve son audace visuelle, les canons allongés et déformés de ses personnages, ses coloris stridents, acidulés, notamment dans le paysage, juxtaposés violemment, sans réelle volonté de réalisme.