View full screen - View 1 of Lot 152. Saint Cecilia.
152

Circle of Jacques Blanchard

Saint Cecilia

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Circle of Jacques Blanchard

Circle of Jacques Blanchard

Saint Cecilia

Saint Cecilia

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

30,240

EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Circle of Jacques Blanchard

Saint Cecilia


Oil on canvas

113,4 x 90,6 cm ; 44⅝ by 35⅝ in.

____________________________________________


L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

Entourage de Jacques Blanchard

Sainte Cécile


Huile sur toile

113,4 x 90,6 cm ; 44⅝ by 35⅝ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

With Zandonella, Paris;
Where acquired by the present owner in 1979.
____________________________________________
Galerie Zandonella, Paris ;
Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1979. 
This imposing painting, in good condition, has long been considered the work of an Italian artist of the seventeenth century. But we must turn instead to France, and more particularly to one of the most important artists of his generation at the end of the 1630s: Jacques Blanchard.

Blanchard’s mellow, gentle art can be recognised in the restrained composition, which shows the saint against a simple neutral background, in the physical type and in the subdued palette – typical of the artist – with its muted golden tone and ochres accentuated with lively touches of light. In particular, St Cecilia’s face and the delicate treatment of her Venetian blond hair is reminiscent of his paintings of the Virgin and of Charity.
____________________________________________
Le tableau, imposant et en bel état de conservation, a longtemps été considéré comme l’œuvre d’un artiste italien du XVIIe siècle. Mais c’est plutôt vers la France, et plus particulièrement vers l’un des artistes les plus importants de sa génération, au tournant des années 1630-1640, qu’il faut songer ici : Jacques Blanchard.

La sobriété de la composition, qui présente la sainte sur un simple fond neutre, le type physique et le chromatisme retenu de la palette, caractéristique de l’artiste, avec ces tons sourds et dorés, ces ocres rehaussés d’accents de lumière nerveux, tout rappelle l’art suave et doux de Blanchard, et plus particulièrement encore le visage de sainte Cécile, dont le traitement délicat des cheveux blond vénitien rappelle celui de ses Vierges et de ses Charités