View full screen - View 1 of Lot 155. Still life with a globe and musical instruments.
155

Italian School, 17th Century

Still life with a globe and musical instruments

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Italian School, 17th Century

Italian School, 17th Century

Still life with a globe and musical instruments

Still life with a globe and musical instruments

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

Current bid:

12,000

EUR

(3 bids, reserve met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 21 hours

1 day, 21 hours

June 17, 01:55 PM (GMT)

June 17, 01:55 PM (GMT)

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Italian School, 17th Century

Still life with a globe and musical instruments


Oil on canvas

98,7 x 89 cm ; 38⅞ by 35 in.

____________________________________________


Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur

Ecole italienne du XVIIe siècle

Nature morte au globe terrestre et aux instruments de musique


Huile sur toile

98,7 x 89 cm ; 38⅞ by 35 in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

In a state of apparent disorder but in reality carefully orchestrated, various musical instruments have been gathered together by the artist on a thick oriental rug: a viol, a violin, a guitar and, lower down in the composition, a mandolin. Filling the background, an imposing terrestrial globe closes the composition. 

Once attributed to Cristoforo Munari, the painting should probably be reassigned to an artist from the north of Italy, feasibly Pier Francesco Cittadini (1616-1681). It is very close to several compositions that have been associated with this Milanese painter, particularly with a painting that was in a private Italian collection in 1989 and can be found in the Zeri Foundation photographic library, no. 85379 (http://catalogo.fondazionezeri.unibo.it/scheda/opera/87431/Cittadini%20Pier%20Francesco%2C%20Natura%20morta%20con%20strumenti%20musicali%2C%20globo%20e%20tappeto). This shows the same instruments and the same globe: although they are arranged differently, the ensemble is very similar.

Another closely related work is listed under no. 85378 and is also ascribed to Cittadini, with an alternative attribution to Benedetto Fioravanti (c.1620-c.1660).
____________________________________________
Dans un désordre apparent mais en réalité savamment orchestré, le peintre, sur un épais tapis oriental, a empilé plusieurs instruments de musique : une viole, un violon, une guitare et, dans la partie basse de la composition, une mandoline. Derrière, emplissant majestueusement l’espace du fond, un globe terrestre clôt la composition.

Attribué un temps à Cristoforo Munari, le tableau doit plus probablement revenir à un artiste du nord de l’Italie, probablement à Pier Francesco Cittadini (1616-1681). Il est ainsi très proche de plusieurs compositions données au peintre milanais, et plus particulièrement d’un tableau qui se trouvait dans une collection privée italienne en 1989 et répertoriée dans la photothèque de la Fondation Zeri sous le n° 85379 (http://catalogo.fondazionezeri.unibo.it/scheda/opera/87431/Cittadini%20Pier%20Francesco%2C%20Natura%20morta%20con%20strumenti%20musicali%2C%20globo%20e%20tappeto). L’on y retrouve les mêmes instruments et le même globe, disposés de façon différente, mais l’ensemble reste très semblable.

Une autre œuvre présentant une parenté évidente avec celle-ci, est répertoriée sous le n° 85378, également donnée à Cittadini, avec une attribution alternative à Benedetto Fioravanti (v. 1620-v. 1660).