View full screen - View 1 of Lot 156. Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery;  Still life with musical instruments and a globe.
156

Studio of Bartolomeo Bettera

Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery; Still life with musical instruments and a globe

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Studio of Bartolomeo Bettera

Studio of Bartolomeo Bettera

Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery; Still life with musical instruments and a globe

Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery; Still life with musical instruments and a globe

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

27,720

EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Studio of Bartolomeo Bettera

Bergamo 1639 - after 1688 Milan

Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery;

Still life with musical instruments and a globe


A pair, both oil on canvas

(i) 99 x 138 cm ; 39 by 54⅜ in. ; (ii) 98,5 x 138 cm ; 38¾ by 54⅜ in.

____________________________________________


Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur

Atelier de Bartolomeo Bettera

Bergame 1639 - après 1688 Milan

Nature morte aux instruments de musique et à la draperie rouge ;

Nature morte aux instruments de musique et au globe terrestre


Huile sur toile, une paire

(i) 99 x 138 cm ; 39 by 54⅜ in. ; (ii) 98,5 x 138 cm ; 38¾ by 54⅜ in.

Still life with musical instruments and a red drapery 

The painting is in a satisfactory condition. 

It has been relined. 

The relining has preserved the effects of gauffered matter on the carpet, in the lower part of the composition.  

It seems to be sound and stable. 

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition overall, but it is dirty. 

The varnish layer is yellow, dirty and slightly veiled.  

A few areas of retouching are visible to the naked eye.


Under UV light 

Inspection under UV light is made difficult by the varnish layer. 

Numerous but minor strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface, especially in the red drapery, upper right.


Still life with musical instruments and a globe 

The painting is in a satisfactory condition. 

It has been relined. 

The relining has preserved the effects of gauffered matter on the carpet, in the lower part of the composition.  

It seems to be sound and stable. 

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition overall, but it is dirty. 

The varnish layer is yellow, dirty and slightly veiled.  

A few areas of retouching are visible to the naked eye. 

Some traces of rubbing, due to the frame, can be seen along the edges.


Under UV light 

Inspection under UV light is made difficult by the varnish layer. 

Numerous but minor strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface, especially in the red drapery, upper left. 


Offered with painted wood frames, imitating marble. 

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Nature morte aux instruments de musique et à la draperie rouge  

Le tableau se présente dans un état de conservation satisfaisant. 

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage. 

Le rentoilage a préservé les effets de matière gaufrés du tapis dans la partie inférieure. 

Le support est sain et stable. 

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation globalement satisfaisant, mais elle est encrassée. 

Le vernis est jaune et encrassé, légèrement voilé. 

Quelques repeints sont visibles à l'œil nu. 


À la lampe UV 

La lecture est rendue difficile par le vernis très présent. 

De nombreux repeints de faible importance apparaissent, disséminés sur la surface de la toile, la plupart dans la draperie rouge, en haut à droite.  


Nature morte aux instruments de musique et au globe terrestre 

Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant. 

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage. 

Le rentoilage a préservé les effets de matière gaufrés du tapis dans la partie inférieure. 

Le support est sain et stable. 

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation globalement satisfaisant, mais elle est encrassée. 

Le vernis est jaune, encrassé et légèrement voilé.  

Quelques repeints sont visibles à l'œil nu. 

Des traces de frottement de cadre sont visibles sur les bords.


À la lampe UV 

La lecture est rendue difficile par le vernis très présent. 

De nombreux repeints de faible importance sont visibles, disséminés sur la surface, la plupart dans la draperie rouge, en haut à gauche. 


Vendus dans des cadres en bois peint imitant le marbre. 

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

In the seventeenth century, the city of Bergamo was the centre of a flourishing artistic tradition in the field of still life.

No doubt stimulated by the nearby city of Cremona, at that time the world capital of lute-making, painters such as Evaristo Baschenis (1617–1677), together with his pupil and follower Bartolommeo Bettera, established a popular and successful tradition of elegant and well-balanced still lifes, mainly composed of musical instruments, painted with a sober and profound realism.

Bartolommeo Bettera, like his son Bonaventura, had considerable success in this field, as the two present works demonstrate. Their unquestionable quality is typical of the Bettera father and son, skilfully combining naturalistic musical instruments with draperies and carpets in slightly raised relief, to accentuate the paintings’ trompe-l’œil effect.
____________________________________________
La ville de Bergame donna lieu, au XVIIe siècle, à l’éclosion d’une grande tradition artistique dans le domaine de la nature morte.

Sans doute stimulés par la proximité de la cité de Crémone, alors capitale mondiale de la lutherie, des peintres comme Evaristo Baschenis (1617-1677) ou son élève et suiveur Bartolomeo Bettera, vont instaurer une tradition de natures mortes élégantes et équilibrées, au réalisme sobre et profond, principalement composées d’instruments de musique, et dont la renommée fera florès.

Bartolomeo Bettera, tout comme son fils Bonaventura, connaîtra un succès certain dans ce domaine, dont les deux présentes œuvres témoignent. D’une qualité indéniable, elles sont tout-à-fait typiques de la production des Bettera, qui mêlent savamment les instruments de musique peints avec naturalisme, et les draperies et tapis exécutés en légers reliefs, pour accentuer l’effet de trompe-l’œil des tableaux.