View full screen - View 1 of Lot 157. Venus and Cupid.
157

Circle of Pierre Puget (1620-1694), French, late 17th century

Venus and Cupid

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Circle of Pierre Puget (1620-1694), French, late 17th century

Circle of Pierre Puget (1620-1694), French, late 17th century

Venus and Cupid

Venus and Cupid

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Circle of Pierre Puget (1620-1694), French, late 17th century

Venus and Cupid


gilt wood

Collection label 1725 on the reverse

the frame in the form of a rocaille scroll, surmounted by a shell and decorated with foliage on the edges

67,5 x 68,5 cm ; 26⅓ by 26¾ in.

____________________________________________


Entourage de Pierre Puget (1620-1694), France, fin du XVIIe siècle

Vénus et Cupidon


bois doré

Etiquette de collection au dos 1725

le cadre en forme d'une volute rocaille, surmonté d'un coquillage et orné de feuillages sur les bords

67,5 x 68,5 cm ; 26⅓ by 26¾ in.

Overall good condition. One horizontal joint. Some minor wear and scratches to the surface. The gilding may have been retouched at some places. Some splits in the wood.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Christie's London, 7 July 2011, lot 524, Property of a Lady (£10.000)
____________________________________________

Christie's Londres, 7 juillet 2011, lot 524, Property of a Lady (£10.000)

Related literature

P. Auquier, Puget - Decorateur naval et Mariniste, Paris, 1907, p. 29, n°129.

____________________________________________

Référence bibliographique

P. Auquier, Puget - Decorateur naval et Mariniste, Paris, 1907, p. 29, n°129.

This fine relief of Venus and Cupid, carved in wood and probably made around 1660–1670, can be compared to various works by the sculptor Pierre Puget (1620–1694).


Originally from Marseille and active in several Mediterranean port cities, including Genoa and Toulon, Puget began his training in 1645 in the studio of Nicolas Levray, master wood sculptor and director of the decorative workshop at the Arsenal in Toulon (a role Puget inherited in 1667). Here he was involved in design and sculpture for the decoration of various royal ships, including Le Magnifique, Le Monarque, and La Royale-Thérèse.


In his book about Puget’s decorative designs, Philippe Auquier (op. cit., p. 29, no. 129) lists several wood reliefs similar to the present example, including Panel for a Coach (cat. no. 129), which was made under Puget’s supervision. This work depicts a naiad seated on rocks and surrounded by tritons, in a composition that is similar to the present Venus and Cupid.

____________________________________________

Ce beau relief de Vénus et Cupidon sculpté en bois et probablement réalisé vers 1660-1670, peut être rapproché de différentes œuvres du sculpteur Pierre Puget (1620-1694).


Originaire de Marseille et actif dans plusieurs villes portuaires de Méditerranée, comme Gênes ou Toulon, Puget se forme à partir de 1645 dans l'atelier de Nicolas Levray, maître-sculpteur sur bois et directeur de l’atelier de décoration de l’Arsenal de Toulon (dont il prendra la suite à partir de 1667). Ainsi, il participe au dessin et à la sculpture de différents navires royaux, tels le Magnifique, le Monarque, ou la Royale-Thérèse.


Dans son ouvrage consacré aux décors conçus par Puget, Philippe Auquier (op. cit., p. 29, n° 129) recense plusieurs reliefs sur bois similaires à celui que nous proposons, dont un Tableau de Carrosse (cat n°129) exécuté sous la direction de Puget. L’œuvre présente une naïade assise sur des rochers et entourée de tritons selon une composition analogue à notre Vénus et Cupidon.