View full screen - View 1 of Lot 158. Portrait of Louis XIV (1638-1715).
158

After Hyacinthe Rigaud

Portrait of Louis XIV (1638-1715)

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

After Hyacinthe Rigaud

After Hyacinthe Rigaud

Portrait of Louis XIV (1638-1715)

Portrait of Louis XIV (1638-1715)

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

Starting bid:

6,000

EUR

(0 bids, reserve not met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 20 hours

1 day, 20 hours

June 17, 01:58 PM (GMT)

June 17, 01:58 PM (GMT)

After Hyacinthe Rigaud

Portrait of Louis XIV (1638-1715)


Inscribed upper left LOUIS XIV / 1664

Oil on canvas

88,5 x 70 cm ; 34⅞ by 27½ in.

____________________________________________


D'après Hyacinthe Rigaud

Portrait de Louis XIV (1638-1715)


Inscrit vers le haut à gauche LOUIS XIV / 1664

Huile sur toile

88,5 x 70 cm ; 34⅞ by 27½ in.

The painting is in a satisfactory condition.

It has been relined.

The original canvas seems to have been initially rounded.

We can see the trace of the former original canvas.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition.

We can see slight areas of wear in places, especially in the wig of Louis XIV, with a visible craquelure, with some slight uplifts in the upper part of the wig.

We can see the junction between the 2 strips of canvas and an horizontal strip of canvas, of circa 5 cm, which seems to have been added later to the upper part.

A few small losses are visible in places, especially to the right of the wig.

A few discolored retouching are visible, scattered throughout the surface.

The varnish layer is clear.


Under UV light

Examination under UV light reveals a quite present varnish layer.

Some minor areas of retouching can be seen in the lower part of the composition.

Other more important retouching are visible in the spandrels, in the sections that were added and in the upper part of the wig of Louis XIV.

Other slight strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.



Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage.

La toile originale semble avoir été cintrée à l'origine.

On distingue la trace de l'ancienne toile d'origine.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

On observe des zones de légères usures par endroits, notamment dans la perruque de Louis XIV, avec une craquelure visible, légèrement soulevée dans la partie haute de cette perruque.

On distingue la délimitation entre les deux toiles et une bande horizontale de toile, d'environ 5 cm, qui semble avoir été ajoutée dans la partie supérieure.

Quelques petits manques sont visibles par endroits, notamment à droite de la perruque de Louis XIV.

Quelques repeints désaccordés sont visibles, disséminés sur la toile.

Le vernis est clair.


À la lampe UV

L'éclairage laisse apparaître un vernis assez présent.

Des repeints de faible importance sont visibles dans la partie inférieure.

D'autres repeints plus importants sont visibles dans les écoinçons, dans les parties ajoutées et dans la partie supérieure de la perruque de Louis XIV.

D'autres repeints légers sont disséminés sur la toile.



Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Anonymous sale, Paris, Boisgirard-Antonini, 4 December 2015, lot 15 (as Rigaud and Studio).
____________________________________________
Vente anonyme, Paris, Boisgirard-Antonini, 4 décembre 2015, lot 15 (comme Rigaud et Atelier).
A. James-Sarazin, Catalogue raisonné. Hyacinthe Rigaud 1659-1743, Dijon 2016, tome II, p. 132, under cat. *P.382 (erroneously described as "Down to the knees").
____________________________________________
A. James-Sarazin, Catalogue raisonné. Hyacinthe Rigaud 1659-1743, Dijon, 2016, tome II, p. 132, sous cat. *P.382 (décrit de façon erronnée comme "Jusqu'aux genoux").
Louis XIV is here portrayed at the age of fifty-six, dressed in a sumptuous velvet costume and wearing the Order of the Holy Spirit. Although there are a few variations, the composition is based on a painting whose whereabouts are currently unknown (see A. James-Sarazin, Catalogue raisonné. Hyacinthe Rigaud 1659-1743, vol. II, pp. 131-134, cat. *P.382). There are many portraits of Louis XIV after Hyacinthe Rigaud: Ariane James-Sarazin has identified almost fifty copies of this composition alone, in various formats, executed between 1691 and 1705.

The present version seems closest to the example in the Dulwich Picture Gallery (oil on canvas, 91.4 x 72.1 cm, inv. DPG. 85), or to the composition attributed to Jean Ranc now in the Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen (oil on canvas, 95 x 76 cm, inv. KMSsp706).
____________________________________________
Louis XIV est ici représenté à l’âge de 56 ans, vêtu d’un riche habit de velours orné du cordon de l’Ordre du Saint-Esprit. La composition reprend, avec quelques variantes, celle d’un tableau dont la localisation nous est aujourd’hui inconnue (voir A. James-Sarazin, Catalogue raisonné. Hyacinthe Rigaud 1659-1743, tome II, pp. 131-134, cat. *P.382). Nombreux sont les portraits de Louis XIV d’après Hyacinthe Rigaud : Ariane James-Sarazin recense plus de cinquante copies de cette seule composition, de formats variables, réalisées entre 1691 et 1705.

Notre version semble être plus proche de la copie conservée à Dulwich Gallery (huile sur toile, 91,4 x 72,1 cm, inv. DPG. 85), ou encore de la composition attribuée à Jean Ranc aujourd’hui au Statens Museum for Kunst de Copenhague (huile sur toile, 95 x 76 cm, inv. KMSsp706).