View full screen - View 1 of Lot 159. The Deposition from the Cross.
159

Jean Jouvenet and Studio

The Deposition from the Cross

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Jean Jouvenet and Studio

Jean Jouvenet and Studio

The Deposition from the Cross

The Deposition from the Cross

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

32,760

EUR

Jean Jouvenet and Studio

Saint Lô 1644 - 1717 Paris

The Deposition from the Cross


Oil on canvas

130,5 x 100 cm ; 51⅜ by 39⅜ in.

____________________________________________


Jean Jouvenet et Atelier

Saint Lô 1644 - 1717 Paris

Déposition de croix


Huile sur toile 

130,5 x 100 cm ; 51⅜ by 39⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Probably anonymous sale, Berlin, Lepke, 14-15 October 1913, lot 79 (as by Van Dyck);
Probably anonymous sale, Stockholm, 11-13 December 1918 (as by Piazzetta);
Bought in Stockholm by the present owner;
Private collection, France. 
____________________________________________
Probablement vente anonyme, Berlin, Lepke, 14-15 octobre 1913, lot 79 (comme de Van Dyck) ;
Probablement vente anonyme, Stockholm, 11-13 décembre 1918 (comme de Piazzetta) ;
Acquis à Stockholm par le propriétaire actuel ;
Collection privée, France.
Probably A. Schnapper and C. Gouzi, Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717) et la peinture d’histoire à Paris, Paris 2010, p. 282, under no.P. 185.
____________________________________________
Sans doute A. Schnapper et C. Gouzi, Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717) et la peinture d’histoire à Paris, Paris, 2010, p. 282, sous le n° P. 185.

This unquestionably powerful image is a version of the large Deposition from the Cross now in the Toledo Museum of Art (inv. 74.56), painted by Jouvenet in 1709.


The present composition, which has overpainting that interferes with the legibility of the work in some places, is executed with a confident and lively hand, enabling it to be considered as a modello or riccordo of the Toledo painting, perhaps painted by Jouvenet with assistance from his workshop.

____________________________________________

D’une force incontestable, le tableau est une version de la grande Déposition de croix aujourd’hui conservée au Musée de Toledo (The Toledo Museum of Art ; inv. 74.56), peinte par Jouvenet en 1709.


Notre composition, qui présente des repeints qui gênent par endroit la lecture de l’œuvre, est peinte d’une main sûre et nerveuse, qui permet de la considérer comme un modello ou un riccordo du tableau de Toledo, peut-être exécuté par Jouvenet avec l’aide de son atelier.