View full screen - View 1 of Lot 135. Portrait of the Countess Duchâtel (1817-1878) with her son, Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891) | Portrait de la Comtesse Duchâtel (1817-1878) et de son fils le Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891).
135

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter

Portrait of the Countess Duchâtel (1817-1878) with her son, Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891) | Portrait de la Comtesse Duchâtel (1817-1878) et de son fils le Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891)

VAT applies to hammer price and buyer's premium

Estimate:

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

The Property from an important Private European Collector | Provenant d'une importante collection particulière européenne

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter

Estimate:

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter

Menzenschroand 1805 - 1873 Francfort

Portrait of the Countess Duchâtel (1817-1878) with her son, Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891)

Signed and dated lower right fr Winterhalter fecit Paris 1841

Oil on canvas, unframed

247,2 x 157 cm ; 97⅜ by 61¾ in.

___________________________________________

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter

Portrait de la Comtesse Duchâtel (1817-1878) et de son fils le Vicomte Charles Tanneguy Duchâtel (1838-1891)

Signé et daté en bas à droite fr Winterhalter fecit Paris 1841

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

Probably Comte Duchatel;

Thence by descent;

Anonymous sale, Paris, Drouot, 3 December 1985, lot 31;

Anonymous sale, Monaco, Sotheby's, 21 June 1991, lot 165;

Anonymous sale, London, 9 December 2009, lot 194.

Probablement collection du Comte Duchatel ;

Par descendance ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, Drouot, 3 décembre 1985, lot 31 ;

Vente anonyme, Monaco, Sotheby's, 21 juin 1991, lot 165 ;

Vente aononyme, Londres, Christie's, 9 décembre 2009, lot 194.

E. Bellier de la Chavignerie, Dictionnaire des artistes de l'école française, tome II, p. 724;

Franz-Xaver Winterhalter and the courts of Europe 1830 - 1870, cat. exh., London-Paris, 1987-1988, p. 228, no. 59;

E. Barilo von Reisberg, Frans Xaver Winterhlater Catalogue Raisonné, Online version, no.193, repr.

E. Bellier de la Chavignerie, Dictionnaire des artistes de l'école française, tome II, p. 724 ;

Franz Xaver Winterhalter and the courts of Europe 1830 - 1870, cat. exp. Londres-Paris, 1987-1988, p. 228, n°59 ;

E. Barilo von Reisberg, Frans Xaver Winterhlater Catalogue Raisonné, Online version, n°193, repr.

Paris, Salon de 1842, n° 1878.

Franz Xaver Winterhalter was a celebrated portraitist of nineteenth century European aristocracy. He trained in Germany – in Freiburg im Breisgau and Munich – and was fashionable in Paris from the 1830s. A protégé of Louis-Philippe and later introduced to the court Napoleon III, he painted most of the royalty and aristocracy of Europe. His works are a spectacular and compelling record of the upper reaches of European society in the nineteenth century; they have been much copied and reproduced and are known throughout the world.

Winterhalter painted this portrait the year he was first summoned to the British court by Queen Victoria. Already in great demand among the important families of Europe, he flattered his models with his shrewd understanding of their status and of the etiquette of the period. This splendid life-size portrait depicts Rosalie Paulée Duchâtel, daughter of a wealthy family from the Landes, with her son, Charles-Jacques-Marie. Her husband, the Comte Duchâtel (1803-1867), whose claim to descend from the ancient Tanneguy-Duchâtel family was strongly contested at the time, was member of parliament for Charente Inférieure in 1833; he entered the Cabinet of Prime Minister Guizot firstly as Minister of Finance in 1836 and then as Minister of the Interior in 1840. He was a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts from 1846. Their son Charles, born in 1838, who is shown beside his mother, also became (twice) member of parliament for Charente.

Célèbre portraitiste de l’aristocratie européenne du XIXe siècle, Franz Xaver Winterhalter, formé à Fribourg-en-Brisgau et à Munich, en Allemagne, est à la mode à Paris dès les années 1830. Protégé par Louis-Philippe puis introduit à la cour de Napoléon III, il a peint la plupart des membres de la royauté et de l'aristocratie d'Europe. Ses œuvres, témoignage spectaculaire et émouvant des hautes sphères de l'Europe du XIXe siècle, ont été largement copiées et reproduites et sont connues dans le monde entier.

Winterhalter peint ce portrait l’année de sa première convocation à la cour d'Angleterre par la reine Victoria. Déjà très demandé par les grandes familles de toute l'Europe, il flatte ses modèles par une compréhension aiguë des modes de son époque et du statut de ses modèles. Ce splendide portrait grandeur nature représente Rosalie Paulée Duchâtel, fille d'une famille aisée des Landes, avec son fils, Charles-Jacques-Marie. Son mari, le Comte Duchâtel (1803-1867), qui prétendait descendre de l'ancienne famille Tanneguy-Duchâtel ce qui souleva à l'époque de vives contestations, fut député de la Charente inférieure en 1833, entra au Cabinet de Guizot comme Ministre des Finances en 1836, puis comme Ministre de l'Intérieur en 1840. Il fut Membre de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts à partir de 1846. Leur fils, Charles né en 1838, représenté aux côtés de sa mère, devint lui aussi, à deux reprises, député de la Charente.