View full screen - View 1 of Lot 100. North Italian School, circa 1745, Portrait of a Nobleman | Ecole du Nord de l'Italie, vers 1745, Portrait d'un gentilhomme.
100

North Italian School, circa 1745, Portrait of a Nobleman | Ecole du Nord de l'Italie, vers 1745, Portrait d'un gentilhomme

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

The Property from an important Private European Collector | Provenant d'une importante collection particulière européenne

North Italian School, circa 1745, Portrait of a Nobleman | Ecole du Nord de l'Italie, vers 1745, Portrait d'un gentilhomme

North Italian School, circa 1745, Portrait of a Nobleman | Ecole du Nord de l'Italie, vers 1745, Portrait d'un gentilhomme

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

North Italian School, circa 1745

Portrait of a Nobleman, half-length


Dated on the letter lower left 1745 (?)

Oil on canvas

88 x 69,7 cm ; 34⅝ by 27½ in.

___________________________________________


Ecole du Nord de l'Italie, vers 1745

Portrait d'un gentilhomme


Daté de manière peu lisible sur la lette en bas à gauche 1745 (?)

Huile sur toile

88 x 69,7 cm ; 34⅝ by 27½ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Anonymous sale, Rome, Christie's, 6 June 1995, lot 406, as 'Jacopo Amigoni';

Private collection, Rome;

By whom sold, London, Christie's, 9 December 2015, lot 193.

___________________________________________


Vente anonyme, Rome, Christie's, 6 juin 1995, lot 406, comme Jacopo Amigoni ;

Collection particulière, Rome;

Par qui vendu à Londres, Christie's, 9 décembre 2015, lot 193.

Formerly attributed to Jacopo Amigoni (1682-1752), this fine portrait of a man wearing a richly embroidered frock coat and a velvet waistcoat, standing by a desk with a letter and a pen, is certainly reminiscent of the art of the celebrated Venetian painter. The artist of the present painting undoubtedly came from northern Italy; it seems likely that he specialized in portraits, given his technical skills as well as his undeniable talent for painting the textures of costume and the subject’s skin tones. 


___________________________________________


Anciennement attribué à Jacopo Amigoni (1682-1752), ce beau portrait d’un homme habillé d’une redingote et d’un gilet de velours richement brodés se tenant debout prêt d'un bureau avec une lettre et une plume, n’est effectivement pas sans rappeler l’art du célèbre peintre vénitien. L’artiste de notre tableau est certainement originaire du nord de l’Italie. Son savoir-faire et le talent indéniable dont il fait preuve pour peindre les matières du costume ainsi que la carnation du sujet indiquent qu’il s’agit plutôt d’un artiste spécialisé dans le portrait.