Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 127. A Bull attacked by a tiger,  the model from 1841, circa 1870 | Taureau attaqué par un tigre, le modèle datant de 1841, vers 1870.

Antoine-Louis Barye

A Bull attacked by a tiger, the model from 1841, circa 1870 | Taureau attaqué par un tigre, le modèle datant de 1841, vers 1870

November 10, 04:08 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

A Bull attacked by a tiger, the model from 1841, circa 1870

bronze, brown patina

signed BARYE

21,5 by 23 cm, 8½ by 9 in.

___________________________________________

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Taureau attaqué par un tigre, le modèle datant de 1841, vers 1870

bronze à patine brun nuancé

signé BARYE

21,5 x 23 cm, 8½ x 9 in.

Probably acquired from the gallery Univers du Bronze, 10 October 1987;

Geneviève and Pierre Hebey's Collection, Paris.

Probablement acquis auprès de la galerie Univers du Bronze, Paris, le 10 octobre 1987 ;

Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris.

M. Poletti, A. Richame, Barye, catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, p. 325, cat A 180, ill. 321.