View full screen - View 1 of Lot 126. Nereid arranging her necklace | Néréide arrangeant son collier.
126

Antoine-Louis Barye

Nereid arranging her necklace | Néréide arrangeant son collier

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

Antoine-Louis Barye

Nereid arranging her necklace | Néréide arrangeant son collier

Nereid arranging her necklace | Néréide arrangeant son collier

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

17,640

EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Nereid arranging her necklace

circa 1862


bronze, brown patina

signed BARYE

H. 30,5 cm; 12 in.

___________________________________________


Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Néréide arrangeant son collier

vers 1862


bronze à patine brune

signé BARYE

H. 30,5 cm ; 12 in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Former collection of Louis Lemoyne-Maudet, known as LEM, painter and Barye's patron

___________________________________________


Ancienne collection de Louis Lemoyne-Maudet, dit LEM, peintre et mécène de Barye

Relate Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Barye, Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, p. 105, F 30

This rare bronze of a Nereid arranging her necklace belongs to a group of three figures decorating the Candelabra of Nine Lights, made by A.L. Barye in about 1840 for the Duc de Montpensier (op. cit., F24). The three seated figures supporting a vessel – Venus on a dolphin, Minerva identified by her owl and Juno by her peacock – all exist as independent groups (op. cit., F27).


Barye’s studio made this model as a separate figure from 1857; the bronze was only issued during the artist’s lifetime from 1862 onwards. There are very few known versions of the Nereid: there is only one example in the 1862 catalogue, while two trial pieces are mentioned in the studio sale that took place in 1876, after Barye’s death. There is one bronze in Aix-les-Bains, in the Musée Faure, another in the Walters Art Gallery in Baltimore, and a few others in private collections.


The present bronze comes from the collection of the painter Louis Lemoyne-Maudet, known as LEM, a patron and great supporter of the sculptor.

___________________________________________

Ce rare bronze de Néréide arrangeant son collier appartient à un groupe de trois figures, ornant le pied du Candélabre à Neuf lumières, réalisé par A.L. Barye vers 1840 pour le duc de Montpensier (op. cit., F24). Ces trois figures assises supportant une vasque, Vénus sur un dauphin, Minerve désignée par la chouette et Junon par le paon, existent chacune en groupe isolé (op. cit., F27).


L’Atelier de Barye réalise ce modèle comme figure isolée à partir de 1857, dont le bronze est édité seulement du vivant de l’artiste à partir de 1862. Très peu de versions de la Néréide sont aujourd’hui connues : un exemplaire seul figure dans le catalogue de 1862 et deux épreuves sont mentionnées dans la vente après décès de Barye en 1876. Un bronze est conservé à Aix-les-Bains, au musée Faure, et un autre à la Walters Art Gallery de Baltimore, quelques autres dans des collections privées.


Notre bronze provient de la collection du peintre Louis Lemoyne-Maudet, dit LEM, mécène et un grand soutien du sculpteur.