View full screen - View 1 of Lot 85. Portrait of Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1st Earl of Lonsdale, three-quarter length, holding a mask in his right hand .
85

Thomas Hudson

Portrait of Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1st Earl of Lonsdale, three-quarter length, holding a mask in his right hand

Thomas Hudson

Thomas Hudson

Portrait of Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1st Earl of Lonsdale, three-quarter length, holding a mask in his right hand

Portrait of Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1st Earl of Lonsdale, three-quarter length, holding a mask in his right hand

Thomas Hudson

Devonshire 1701 - 1779 Twickenham

Portrait of Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1st Earl of Lonsdale, three-quarter length, holding a mask in his right hand


Oil on canvas

125,3 x 101 cm ; 49⅓ by 39¾ in.

____________________________________________________________________


Thomas Hudson

Devonshire 1701 - 1779 Twickenham

Portrait de Sir James Lowther (1736-1802), 1er Comte de Lonsdale, tenant un masque dans sa main droite


Huile sur toile

125,3 x 101 cm ; 49⅓ by 39¾ in.

The painting is in a good condition.

It has been relined, quite stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a good condition.

A slight wear appears in places.

The varnish is clear.

It does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

Some pentimenti can be seen in places.

In some areas, some slightly more pronounced craquelures appear, especially in the shadows.

A few areas of wears appear along the edges, due to the frame.


Under UV light

Only a few retouching areas appear.

Some retouching are visible in the drapery to the right of the model.

A few opened and filled in craquelures can be seen in the drapery, to the right of the model, in the elbow, and above.

Some more limited retouching appear on the armpit and along the left side of the model.

A few small retouching is visible in the tail of the vest.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau est en bel état de conservation.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage et la tension de la toile est légèrement dure.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est en bel état.

Elle présente quelques légères usures par endroits.

Le vernis est clair.

On ne remarque ni manque ni soulèvement.

Des repentirs sont visibles par endroits.

A plusieurs endroits, des craquelures un peu plus prononcées sont visibles, notamment dans les ombres.

De légères traces d'usures apparaissent sur les bords, dues aux frottements du cadre.


A la lampe UV

Peu de retouches apparaissent.

Quelques retouches apparaissent dans la draperie, à droite du modèle.

Quelques comblements de craquelures sont visibles localisées dans la draperie, à droite du modèle, au niveau du coude et au-dessus.

Quelques retouches plus limitées apparaissent sur l'aisselle et le long du flanc gauche.

Quelques petites retouches sont visibles dans le pan de son gilet.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Possibly by descent in the Lowther family, Lowther Castle, Westmorland (according to an old Heinz Archive inscription);

R. Cunliffe Shaw;

By whom sold, London, Sotheby's, 29 July 1964, lot 301;

Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 5 December 2013, lot 196.

____________________________________________________________________


Probablement par descendance dans la famille Lowther, Lowther Castle, Westmorland (selon une ancienne mention dans les archives Heinz) ;

R. Cunliffe Shaw ;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 29 juillet 1964, lot 301 ;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 5 décembre 2013, lot 196.

London, Museum of London, Masquerade, 26 July - 2 October 1983, unnumbered.

____________________________________________________________________


Londres, Museum of London, Masquerade, 26 juillet - 2 octobre 1983, non numéroté.

Born in 1736, James Lowther was one of the richest commoners in Britain. He wielded enormous political power, returning nine members to the House of Commons, including William Pitt. He was famous amongst his contemporaries for his violence and despotism which earned him the sobriquets, "Wicked Jimmy" and "Jimmy Graspall, Earl of Toadstool". Another version of this portrait, in which he holds a tricorn in his left hand is in the collection of the Earl of Lonsdale, having formerly been at Whitehaven Castle.

____________________________________________________________________


Né en 1736, James Lowther comptait parmi les plus riches citoyens de Grande-Bretagne. Il exerça un important pouvoir politique, et fit renvoyer neuf membres de la Chambre des Communes, parmi lesquels William Pitt. Sa violence et son despotisme lui valent des surnoms significatifs. 

Une autre version de ce portrait, dans laquelle il tient son tricorne de la main gauche, est aujourd'hui conservée dans la collection du Comte de Lonsdale, et provient du Whitehaven Castle.