View full screen - View 1 of Lot 144. Des Hirondelles et de quelques oiseaux...1988. Ex de tête, avec 4 gouaches originales..
144

Dado, Miodrag Đurić -- comte de Buffon

Des Hirondelles et de quelques oiseaux...1988. Ex de tête, avec 4 gouaches originales.

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

1,200

to
- 1,800 EUR

Dado, Miodrag Đurić -- comte de Buffon

Dado, Miodrag Đurić -- comte de Buffon

Des Hirondelles et de quelques oiseaux...1988. Ex de tête, avec 4 gouaches originales.

Des Hirondelles et de quelques oiseaux...1988. Ex de tête, avec 4 gouaches originales.

Estimate:

1,200

to
- 1,800 EUR

Lot sold:

2,772

EUR

Dado, Miodrag Đurić -- comte de Buffon


Des hirondelles et de quelques oiseaux connus, méconnus, ou inconnus écrits par le comte de Buffon et Dado.

Frontfroide, Éditions Fata Morgana, 1988.


Petit in-folio (330 x 226 mm). En feuilles, couverture de papier marbré à la main rempliée, étiquette de titre sur le dos, étui de l'éditeur.

Notice d'un catalogue contrecollée sur une page de garde.


EXEMPLAIRE DE TÊTE AVEC 4 GOUACHES ORIGINALES.


À l'occasion du deuxième centenaire de la mort de Buffon, ces textes furent illustrés par Dado de 24 gravures originales, signées et datées.


Édition sur vélin de Rives.


Un des 10 exemplaires de tête (n° 3), d'une édition à 75 exemplaires.


4 gouaches originales sur fond de gravure. Ces exemplaires de tête contiennent normalement 3 gouaches originales sur fond de gravure, signées, mais notre exemplaire en contient une quatrième.


Total de 28 gravures, dont 4 rehaussées à la gouache.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.